[Qgis-user] wkt multipoint via delimited text requires internal parens
Andreas Plesch
andreasplesch at netscape.net
Tue Jul 11 16:09:04 PDT 2017
Hi
Using 2.18.3, I found that Add Delimited Text Layer required a WKT of the
form:
MULTIPOINT Z ((-119.00 34.82 1487),(-119.01 34.81 1450))
rather than just
MULTIPOINT Z (-119.00 34.82 1487,-119.01 34.81 1450)
without the internal parentheses which is also allowed, and perhaps more
common.
I searched through the bug tracker for 'MULTIPOINT' but could not find a
relevant issue.
Did anybody come across this ?
On a related note, I did this in order to convert a LINESTRINGZ to POINTZ
since the Extract Nodes tool did not preserve Z. CSV Exporting, text
editing and reimporting as MULTIPOINTZ seemed the easiest option. Is there
another option ?
Thanks, Andreas
--
Andreas Plesch
39 Barbara Rd.
Waltham, MA 02453
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20170711/51fa1b6b/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list