[Qgis-user] WMS/GeoWebCache image quality in QGIS
Stefan Keller
sfkeller at gmail.com
Wed Nov 22 02:46:36 PST 2017
This reminds me to issues with OpenLayers plugin.
Which lookup table are you using? Are you sure you set the scale
_exactly_ so it fit's the zoom level?
QuickMapServices plugin has such a functionality ("set proper scale"),
did you check this too?
--Stefan
P.S. If issues with raster base maps persist, consider vector tiles ;-)
[1] https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/131342/high-resolution-printable-alternative-to-openlayers-plugin-for-qgis
2017-11-22 10:26 GMT+01:00 Andrew Bell <andrew at geoascent.com>:
> Hi Ross, Did you resolve this? I have similar issues displaying geowebcache
> aerial imagery in QGIS. Even when I set the scale to match any of gridset
> levels the quality of the image displayed in QGIS is still poor.
>
> Cheers
> Andrew
>
>
>
> --
> Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/QGIS-User-f4125267.html
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list