[Qgis-user] WFS created with geoserver not showing style in QGIS
Jonathan Moules
jonathan-lists at lightpear.com
Tue Aug 14 01:21:20 PDT 2018
Hi Reginald,
I believe there's a misunderstanding of WFS going on here.
WFS is a Feature service - it only serves up raw vector data, and it
does so with no styling information. Styling is to be done at the
client's (QGIS) end, in the same way you'd style a shapefile.
When you look at the data in GeoServer's OpenLayers client, you're
looking at a WMS - the M stands for Map. It's a rendered map that's
created by GeoServer using the SLD file you created and then sent to the
client as an image. If you want to see that layer in QGIS, you'll need
to load the layer as a WMS.
There's also WCS - C = Coverage. That's basically raw raster data. And
there's WMTS - which is (simplified) a pre-rendered and cached WMS into
tiles which are super-fast to serve (the MT in WMTS = Map Tile).
Hope that clears up your problem,
Cheers,
Jonathan
On 2018-08-10 07:42, Reginald wrote:
> Hi,
>
> In an earlier topic in this list there was a mentioning of SLD's being a
> styling that is layer based in stead of feature based. In geoserver I
> created a sld style for a layer that is inside my postgis database. The
> layer contains information about projects concerning sewersystem, an
> features are categorised accorcing to the value of some field. This style is
> saved in the database. When I import my layer and style in geoserver it
> shows a correct styling in the openlayers client. When I use the wfs url in
> qgis 3.2 I get a notification that WFS version 1.2.0 is not supported. The
> URL of the WFS mentions WFS version 1.0.0.
> What is going on here?
> I also tried to use the GMLAS plugin but this fails too:
>
> 2018-08-10T08:28:46 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=50
> 2018-08-10T08:28:47 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=50
> 2018-08-10T08:29:34 WARNING SELECT COUNT(*) FROM pg_proc WHERE
> proname = 'postgis_version'
> 2018-08-10T08:29:34 WARNING SELECT oid, nspname,
> pg_get_userbyid(nspowner), nspacl FROM pg_namespace WHERE nspname !~ '^pg_'
> AND nspname != 'information_schema'
> 2018-08-10T08:29:42 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=500
> 2018-08-10T08:32:22 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=500
> 2018-08-10T08:32:23 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=500
> 2018-08-10T08:32:39 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=500
> 2018-08-10T08:32:40 WARNING building WFS
> http://localhost:8080/geoserver/Ingelmunst/ows?version=1.0.0&typeName=Ingelmunst:gup_projecten&maxFeatures=500
>
> Is it possible to show a categorised style in a WFS service?
>
> Regards,
>
>
>
>
> --
> Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/QGIS-User-f4125267.html
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list