[Qgis-user] Saving a CRS EPSG 4326 project as CRS EPSG 3857
Patrick Dunford
enzedrailmaps at gmail.com
Fri Jul 6 21:52:57 PDT 2018
Good day
I have some Qgis map projects that were originally in EPSG 4326 that I
am converting to EPSG 3857 without OTF transformation.
All of the layers in the projects have been resaved as EPSG:3857 layers
and display as expected in the map canvas.
In the projects I have changed the project CRS in the project properties
to EPSG:3857 and saved the project into a new project file.
However at the moment there is a problem with the coordinates that are
displayed at the bottom of the map canvas window. The coordinates being
displayed are EPSG:4326 coordinates, not the ones for EPSG:3857 that I
have changed the project properties into.
Furthermore I have looked in the project's source file and found it
still references EPSG:4326 within the file. Specifically the section
containing this reference. This section is near the bottom of the
project file.
</layerorder>
<properties>
<WMSContactOrganization type="QString"></WMSContactOrganization>
<Identify>
<disabledLayers type="QStringList"/>
</Identify>
<WMSServiceAbstract type="QString"></WMSServiceAbstract>
<WMSUseLayerIDs type="bool">false</WMSUseLayerIDs>
<WMSUrl type="QString"></WMSUrl>
<SpatialRefSys>
<ProjectCrs type="QString">EPSG:4326</ProjectCrs>
<ProjectionsEnabled type="int">1</ProjectionsEnabled>
<ProjectCRSID type="int">3452</ProjectCRSID>
<ProjectCRSProj4String type="QString">+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84
+no_defs</ProjectCRSProj4String>
</SpatialRefSys>
How can I complete the conversion of my project file to the new CRS so
that the coordinates displayed in the map canvas are the correct ones
for that CRS.
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list