[Qgis-user] QGIS 3 Processing question
Frank Broniewski
hallo at frankbroniewski.com
Thu Jun 28 14:13:51 PDT 2018
Hi all,
I am getting my feet wet with the new QGIS 3 Processing script syntax. In my
script I want to use some other processing scripts from the toolbox. I think
I got most things right, but I do not get a result back. For testing I just
try to use qgis:pointsalonglines on a temporary polygon layer and return
the points as a result. Heres what I have so far:
def initAlgorithm(self, config=None):
self.addParameter(
QgsProcessingParameterFeatureSource(
self.INPUT,
self.tr("Vector Polygon Layer"),
[QgsProcessing.TypeVectorPolygon]
)
)
[
]
self.addParameter(
QgsProcessingParameterFeatureSink(
self.OUTPUT,
self.tr('Center line'),
QgsProcessing.TypeVectorAnyGeometry
)
)
def processAlgorithm(self, parameters, context, feedback):
source = self.parameterAsSource(parameters, self.INPUT, context)
# turn QgsProcessingParameterFeature - the source - into a
# QgsVectorLayer apparently self.parameterAsVectorLayer() does
# not work on temporary layers so this step is required to use
# the input layer in processing algorithms
source_vl = source.materialize(QgsFeatureRequest())
pt_value = [
]
# qgis:pointsalonglines
params = {
'INPUT': source_vl,
'DISTANCE': pt_value,
'START_OFFSET': 0,
'END_OFFSET': 0,
'OUTPUT': 'memory:'
}
points = processing.run(
'qgis:pointsalonglines',
params, context=context, feedback=feedback
)['OUTPUT']
return {self.OUTPUT: points}
running the script gives the following output in the processing window
(including some debug info not included above):
Eingabeparameter:
{ 'DISTANCE' : 10, 'INPUT' :
'Polygon?crs=EPSG:31466&uid={e1a2d6cf-0cac-46f5-b1c8-ee208c497d22}',
'OUTPUT' : 'memory:' }
<class 'qgis._core.QgsProcessingFeatureSource'>
Ergebnisse: {'OUTPUT': 'output_953bb179_3f12_4312_89e4_5ffa13e8336b'}
<class 'qgis._core.QgsVectorLayer'>
Ausführung nach 0.03 Sekunden abgeschlossen
Ergebisse:
{'OUTPUT': <PyQt5.QtCore.QObject object at 0x0000023FC2CEBC18>}
Lade Ergebnis Layer
Algorithmus 'None' beendet
The last output line does not look right to me, any idea what I am doing
wrong here?
Many thanks,
Frank
Dipl. Geogr. Frank Broniewski
Waldhölzbacher Str. 51
66679 Losheim am See
06872 509 068 4
0176 611 26 9 2 6
<http://www.frankbroniewski.com> www.frankbroniewski.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180628/723416bd/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 5488 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180628/723416bd/attachment.bin>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list