[Qgis-user] failed to add WMS layer
Bo Victor Thomsen
bo.victor.thomsen at gmail.com
Fri Aug 2 07:21:06 PDT 2019
Stewart..
It's the wms server that doesn't work. It has (probably) nothing to to
with QGIS. I've tried the activate the wms address directly in a Firefox
browser and it does not return a getcapabilities document (it doesn't
return anything) .
The wmts adress works though.
Both the WMS and the WMTS addresses are correct according to this http
page:
https://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/rest/services/USGSTopo/MapServer
So I conclude, the USGS has a server/network problem. Since others on
the list can get a list of layers using the same http address with QGIS
it's probably a routing problem in the internal network of USGS.
Regards
Bo Victor Thomsen
AestasGIS, Denmark
Den 01-08-2019 kl. 20:08 skrev Stewart Holt:
> I use USGS WMS and WMTS layers. At some point in the recent past the
> WMS layers stopped working. I am almost sure they have worked in QGIS
> V3. I usually use WMTS because of the speed, but for final publishing,
> I have seen some cases where a corresponding WMS layer is higher
> definition, so I would like to be able to use it. Also the long
> timeout while starting the project is unfortunate and I don't want to
> delete the WMS layer. Here is a WMS layer which fails:
>
> https://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/USGSTopo/MapServer/WMSServer?request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS
>
> And a corresponding WMTS layer which works:
>
> https://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/rest/services/USGSTopo/MapServer/WMTS/1.0.0/WMTSCapabilities.xml
>
> On the failing WMS layer, I have removed it and added it back. When I
> test it I get a message saying that a get capabilities request has
> failed. I hope someone who might be able to figure out what is going
> on can give this URL a try.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Stewart
>
> On Thu, Jul 25, 2019 at 12:20 PM Alessandro Pasotti
> <apasotti at gmail.com <mailto:apasotti at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
>
> On Thu, Jul 25, 2019 at 12:34 PM Manuel Fernandez
> <mfc652000 at gmail.com <mailto:mfc652000 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi, everyone. I have a problem
> When adding a WMS layer, I get this error:
> Capabilities could not be downloaded: Capabilities download
> failed: Connection closed.
> It used to work.
>
>
> Can you provide the WMS address?
>
> BTW, I've recently hit a similar issues and it ended up being an
> upstream QT issue: https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-76821
>
>
> Thanks in advance
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
>
> --
> Alessandro Pasotti
> w3: www.itopen.it <http://www.itopen.it>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Med venlig hilsen / Kind regards
Bo Victor Thomsen
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20190802/1205d18a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list