[Qgis-user] troubleshooting: point shapefile (from Excel table) does not display after CRS change
Ana Marques
anamarques.ea at gmail.com
Wed Jan 16 10:38:24 PST 2019
Hi everyone,
I used an Excel file to create a point vector shapefile in WGS84. The
original table in the Excel file has a X and Y column with coordinates in
WGS84. So far so good, this first shapefile displays well in QGIS projects.
But I need the shapefile in EPSG:27700, so I followed the training manual's
instructions on "Saving a Dataset to Another CRS" to create a new shapefile
with the right CRS:
- Right-clicked on the point layer in the Layers list
- Selected Export > Save Features As
- ...
[Footnote: The dialog window that shows up in my PC (Windows 7) is not
exactly the same as in the manual (Mac) so I am not sure if I have set all
the options correctly.]
Now the Problem: I add this new point vector shapefile (in EPSG:27700) to a
QGIS project, it appears listed in the layers list, but the points do not
display on the map, even if I add it as vector layer to a new project
having previously defined EPSG:27700 as the CRS for all new projects. The
attribute table of the vector shapefile in EPSG:27700 seems the same as the
original Excel file (which has XY in WGS84) - are the EPSG:27700
coordinates stored but not visible?
1. Do you have any recommendations on how to make the point vector
shapefile in EPSG:27700 display on the map?
2. When saving the shapefile in the new CRS, which layer options should
I use (e.g.: Resize: yes/no, etc.)?
I have QGIS Desktop 3.4.1 (started off with 3.2.2 but the problem remains).
I am new to QGIS so maybe I am missing something really obvious...
Thanks in advance,
Ana
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20190116/638e91a4/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list