[Qgis-user] Unable to Clip Raster from WMS Source
Michael Demeyer
Michael at demeyer.org
Sun Apr 19 17:00:36 PDT 2020
Have connected a WMS server for the NAIP Imagery data (US Department of Agriculture) to a layer in a project, which seems to function properly. I am trying to export a sub-section of the data using the Clip Raster by Extent function, also specifying the resolution at 30 x 30 meters.
Below is the input string to GDAL that is created. I consistently (100% of the time) get an error saying “Failure: No Target Dataset Specified”
Have tried everything I can think of. This command works fine for me on local data, but is somehow not working for this WMS source.
Thanks!
Michael
QGIS version: 3.12.1-București
QGIS code revision: 121cc00ff0
Qt version: 5.11.2
GDAL version: 3.0.4
GEOS version: 3.8.1-CAPI-1.13.3
PROJ version: Rel. 6.3.1, February 10th, 2020
Processing algorithm…
Algorithm 'Clip raster by extent' starting…
Input parameters:
{ 'DATA_TYPE' : 0, 'EXTRA' : '', 'INPUT' : 'contextualWMSLegend=0&crs=EPSG:4326&dpiMode=7&featureCount=10&format=image/jpeg&layers=0&styles&url=https://services.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/USGSNAIPImagery/ImageServer/WMSServer', 'NODATA' : None, 'OPTIONS' : '', 'OUTPUT' : 'E:/Flying/Landscape Building/Imagery Test/jpeg test.bil', 'PROJWIN' : '415804, 761404, 3987838, 4379518' }
GDAL command:
gdal_translate -projwin 415804.0 4379518.0 761404.0 3987838.0 -of EHdr contextualWMSLegend=0&crs=EPSG:4326&dpiMode=7&featureCount=10&format=image/jpeg&layers=0&styles&url=https://services.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/USGSNAIPImagery/ImageServer/WMSServer "E:/Flying/Landscape Building/Imagery Test/jpeg test.bil"
GDAL command output:
FAILURE: No target dataset specified.
Sent from Mail<https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986> for Windows 10
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20200420/ad1bd7de/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list