[Qgis-user] Measuring Tool Discrepancy
Håvard Tveite
havard.tveite at nmbu.no
Sun Jun 7 11:33:28 PDT 2020
Pseudo Mercator (or Web Mercator) is a projection that is not
suitable for
distance (or area) measurements. So the discrepancies
are expected.
For a short explanation, see for instance
https://gis.stackexchange.com/a/14532 or wikipedia.
Håvard
On 07.06.2020 20:13, Stewart Holt wrote:
> Working with a project in EPSG 3857 (Pseudo Mercator, Google Maps or
> USGS Topo) when using the measuring tool for distance the Cartographic
> distance and Ellipsoidal distance differ greatly. I assume that
> cartographic distance is a simple calculation using plane coordinates
> which have been projected such that they yield correct distance if the
> projection preserves this quality, but I have not found a concise
> definition. The ellipsoidal distance is, of course, following the path
> on the surface of the project ellipsoid. I have the project geoid set to
> WGS84. I would think that there should be no significant difference in
> these two distances for a distance as close as 100 feet, for example.
>
> As an example, for the distance between 2 survey pins of 84 feet, the
> Ellipsoidal distance is correct but the Cartographic distance is 102
> feet. I am confused as to why the computation type exists, though there
> may be nothing in the definition of a projection which indicates it is
> equidistant. If the projection is equidistant then the result should be
> close to the same. If not, it is invalid, although for such a short
> distance, I would not expect to see much difference. I am observing this
> in 3.12, but I think I have noticed this over many versions.
>
> Any insight into what is going on here would be appreciated.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Stewart
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list