[Qgis-user] GPX data in QGIS.
Fernando M. Roxo da Motta
petro at roxo.org
Mon Nov 2 04:57:23 PST 2020
On Sun, 1 Nov 2020 17:26:46 -0500, Garth Fletcher <garth at jacqcad.com>
wrote:
Just a side note.
If I understand it correct, this procedure will store in attribute
table (as a temporary or permanent attribute) the coordinates as they
are at the time it is stored. If a point is moved through edition that
value will not be updated automatically. It will be necessary to store
the new value in the table with the described procedure.
> My experience is with .gpx files generated by a Garmin eTrex-20.
>
> When I use QGIS's Data Source Manager to open a and Add a .gxp file I
> see several different layers:
> Tracks
> Track Points
> Routes
> Route Points
> Waypoints
>
> The one you want is "Track Points" because it contains all the
> individual points which collectively make up the tracks. "Tracks"
> only contains link(s) to the various tracks that have been recorded -
> it usually only contains one item unless you have saved multiple
> tracks.
>
> You may also be interested in "Waypoints" if you've recorded specific
> waypoints on your GPS.
>
> So Add the layers of interest (Track Points and maybe Waypoints)
>
> Because a .gpx file is "input only", your first step needs to be to
> to right-click on the layer, select Export > Save Features As...
>
> This will let you save the layer in a form that can be edited. Keep
> this new layer (you can remove the original .gpx layer)
>
> The layer's Attribute Table contains fields for all sorts of
> attributes, but NOT including the location (Lat,Long) data which is
> stored separately.
>
> So to be able to make your own location based calculations you want to
> copy the point locations into new fields in the Attribute Table.
>
> With the layer selected, select the Field Calculator (Abaccus icon in
> toolbar)
> check Create a new field
> enter a name, e.g., "Latid"
> set Output field type to Decimal number (real)
> set Output field length to 10, Precision to 6
> type "$y" in the Expression window below
> {$y is the location's Y axis, i.e., its latitude}
> click OK
> the first time it may warn you that the layer is not in edit mode and
> than proceding will turn on edit mode - this is fine
>
> Now repeat for a 2nd field, using a different field name and
> expression "Longid" and $x
>
> Now when you open the layer's Attribute Table you will see 2 new
> fields at the right which contain the point's Latid and Longid
> values...
>
> Save the layer if you want to keep these additions.
>
>
> On 11/1/20 2:17 PM, J. M wrote:
> > Hi again Garth,
> >
> > Well I parked this problem and only just came back to it. I may
> > have missed something, but when I create the new fields you
> > suggested in the Track they contain no information. Is this a very
> > advanced procedure? It seems like something quite basic, but
> > perhaps I've underestimated it (as I usually do with QGIS!).
> >
> > Kind regards,
> > Jimi.
> >
> > On Fri, Sep 11, 2020 at 11:51 AM J. M <jimimckay at gmail.com
> > <mailto:jimimckay at gmail.com>> wrote:
> >
> > Hi Garth,
> >
> > Thanks a lot for the very complete answer! I'll give it a go as
> > soon as I resolve an unrelated Ubuntu problem. I hadn't realised
> > that GPX data wasn't automatically visible in Properties, and that
> > fields had to be created.
> >
> > Kind regards,
> > Jimi.
> >
> > On Fri, Sep 11, 2020 at 4:26 AM Garth Fletcher
> > <garth at jacqcad.com <mailto:garth at jacqcad.com>> wrote:
> >
> > On 10 Sep 2020 at 20:12, J. M <jimimckay at gmail.com
> > <mailto:jimimckay at gmail.com>> wrote:
> > > I can successfully import .gpx files into QGIS, and they
> > > are
> > visible and
> > > can be clustered in new groups (waypoints, tracks and
> > > routes
> > appear as
> > > independent layers). The problem I'm having is that I
> > > can't
> > seem to find
> > > any way to access the data about the routes (distance,
> > > time,
> > etc) which is
> > > clearly visible in the app I used to create the tracks
> >
> > The GPX file contains a number of fields whose contents you
> > can see /
> > access in the layer's Attribute Table
> > right-click on layer and choose Open Attribute Table
> >
> > However, these are only the extra fields in the GPX records
> > but NOT including the x,y coordinates (Long,Lat)
> >
> > To access the later, use the Field Calculator
> > select the layer
> > click on Open Field Calculator icon (Abaccus) in the
> > menu bar which is next to the Open Attribute Table icon in menu, or
> > in Processing > GDAL > Vector Table > Field Calculator
> >
> > create new fields, called Lat and Long, as decimal numbers
> > and enter the expression $X or $Y (see Geometry > for
> > details) When you click OK, the new fields will be appended and
> > filled in with the right values.
> >
> > You can then access them in the layer's Attribute Table.
> >
> > With those 2 extra fields you essentially have access to
> > everything that was recorded in the GPX file.
> >
> > You can also use Field Calculator to add more fields and
> > populate them with calculation results.
> >
> > As an aside, Field Calculator cannot create new fields in
> > the GPX file; instead it creates them as temporary virtual fields.
> >
> > A better approach is to first save the data in a shape file
> > right-click on layer, choose Export > Save selected
> > features then open that file instead of the original GPX.
> > Field Calculator will add new fields to that format.
> >
> > Cordially,
> > --
> > Garth Fletcher
>
Roxo
--
---------------- Non luctari, ludare -------------------+ WYSIWYG
Fernando M. Roxo da Motta <petro at roxo.org> | Editor?
Except where explicitly stated I speak on my own behalf.| VI !!
PU5RXO | I see text,
------------ Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?-------------+ I get text!
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list