<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
On 06/24/2010 05:33 PM, Maxim Dubinin wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:1014223598.20100624093317@gis-lab.info"
type="cite">
<title>Re: [Qgis-user] Send shapefile to google earth</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<span style="font-family: 'Courier New'; font-size: 9pt;">For all
interested about loading stuff in GE with our extension - make sure
that data is in EPSG: 4326, lat/long WGS84<br>
</span></blockquote>
Is that the CRS we should choose? or Google's "World Mercator" 900913??<br>
Thanks<br>
<blockquote cite="mid:1014223598.20100624093317@gis-lab.info"
type="cite"><span style="font-family: 'Courier New'; font-size: 9pt;"><br>
<span
style="font-family: 'arial'; font-size: 8pt; color: rgb(192, 192, 192);"><i>Вы
писали 23 июня 2010 г., 11:45:07:<br>
<br>
</i></span></span>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#0000ff" width="10"><br>
</td>
<td width="751"><span
style="font-family: 'courier new'; font-size: 9pt;">Hi Orlando,<br>
<br>
what is the coordinate system of the shapefile and map canvas?<br>
<br>
Maxim<br>
<br>
<span
style="font-family: 'arial'; font-size: 8pt; color: rgb(192, 192, 192);"><i>Вы
писали 23 июня 2010 г., 11:16:20:<br>
<br>
</i></span></span>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#0000ff" width="13"><br>
</td>
<td width="732"><span
style="font-family: 'courier new'; font-size: 9pt;">Hello everyone,<br>
<br>
I have a shapefile (polygon theme) created qgis 1.5.0 (trunk) and
wanted to send to goggle earth.<br>
<br>
I have the plugin "qgis2googleplugin.dll" installed in the folder: <u>"C:
\ OSGeo4W \ apps \ qgis-dev \ plugins"</u>, as indicated on web page: <u>"<a
moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://gis-lab.info/qa/qgis2google-eng">http://gis-lab.info/qa/qgis2google-eng</a>.
html"</u>, <br>
<br>
but to send the shapefile it appears in the middle of the ocean.<br>
<br>
<br>
In the demo does not show whether the shapefiles used, had some kind of
treatment? (Coordinates, etc.), someone can help me solve this?<br>
<br>
Am I doing something wrong?<br>
<br>
<br>
Thank you for your help<br>
<br>
<br>
-- Orlando Bernardo --</span></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<br>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.<br>
<pre wrap="">
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Micha Silver
Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://surfaces.co.il">http://surfaces.co.il</a>
</pre>
</body>
</html>