<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.18939"></meta>
</head>
<body>
<div align="left">Hallo</div>
<div align="left"> </div>
<div align="left">You are sure it is not the overlay that is reprojected on the fly? I guess that just depends on if you load the wms before the overlay layer or vice verse.</div>
<div align="left"> </div>
<div align="left">Otherwise I learned on FOSS4G that mapproxy can do things like that. If you do the request through mapproxy you can do transformations like that in mapproxy (mapproxy.org).<br />
But I suspect that image quality must be quite bad but I have never tried</div>
<div align="left"> </div>
<div align="left"> </div>
<div align="left">/Nicklas</div>
<div align="left"> </div>
<div align="left"><br />
2010-09-22 Timmie wrote:<br />
<br />
> > Is it possible for QGIS to add such layer and repoject them to state plane on<br />
>> > the fly?<br />
>> <br />
>> afaik it is not possible to reproject WMS layers, you have to stick with<br />
>> the SRSs the server makes available.<br />
>Sorry, but in the software of some well-known vendor this works.<br />
>Overlay matches perfectly with the same service.<br />
><br />
><br />
><br />
>_______________________________________________<br />
>Qgis-user mailing list<br />
>Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org<br />
>http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user<br />
><br />
> </div>
</body>
</html>