<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Hi,<br>
Thank you for the suggestion.<br>
<br>
I did the test and of course the gpx created is not good, with a
list of error messages (not right values, like:<br>
Error at file
C:\[...]\xerces-c-3.1.1-x86-windows-vc-10.0\bin/newtiti.gpx, line
76, char 54<br>
Message: value '1730878.68283692' must be less than maxExclusive
facet value '180.0'<br>
<br>
If I start from an existing gpx file that passes the test (like
created with dnrgarmin or mapsource) and try to upload it within
Qgis, when I check the metadata of the layer property, the Layer
Spatial Reference System is not correct<br>
<font color="#cc0000"><b>+proj=longlat </b></font>+datum=WGS84
+no_defs<br>
<br>
If I upload in Qgis the same data created by dnrgarmin but under the
projected shapefile type, then the Layer Spatial Reference System is
correct<br>
<b><font color="#33cc00">+proj=tmerc</font></b> +lat_0=0 +lon_0=173
+k=0.9996 +x_0=1600000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=GRS80
+towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs<br>
<br>
<b>It's the general same issue: how do I force Qgis when uploading
or saving data in gpx file to use the correct Spatial reference
system (+proj)?</b><br>
<br>
How do other users do? Because I don't see the point of this
software if i cannot send my data from Qgis to my gps ...<br>
<br>
Thank you<br>
<br>
On 6/03/2012 18:10, Zirneklitis wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:4F559C4B.3090604@lanet.lv" type="cite">Have
You checked this:
<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.topografix.com/gpx_validation.asp">http://www.topografix.com/gpx_validation.asp</a>
<br>
<br>
Laurence Béchet wrote:
<br>
<blockquote type="cite">..
<br>
<br>
I spent hour on the web and seem to be the only one to have this
issue ...
<br>
<br>
..
<br>
</blockquote>
_______________________________________________
<br>
Qgis-user mailing list
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
<br>
<br>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>