<html style="direction: ltr;">
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1255"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<style>body p { margin-bottom: 0cm; margin-top: 0pt; } </style>
</head>
<body style="direction: ltr;"
bidimailui-detected-decoding-type="preferred-charset"
bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
On 03/10/2012 03:57 PM, Gerhardus Geldenhuis wrote:
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAATm_0p10YhYqj5c+BER1MshL3cdwUaG0T-Kvo4Xm-yHBBeveg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">Hi
<div>I have created a new shapefile layer but whenever I draw
polygons on it, the polygons get "edited" as in they take on the
shape of another layer in the project that has my rivers in. I
have added the shapefile layer above and below the river layer
which is also a shapefile layer and made the river layer
invisible but the behaviour stays. I have also restarted QGIS
but it has no effect. I have no idea why this layer is effecting
all new shapefile layers in this way.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Probably snapping?<br>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAATm_0p10YhYqj5c+BER1MshL3cdwUaG0T-Kvo4Xm-yHBBeveg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div>Regards<br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
Gerhardus Geldenhuis<br>
</div>
<br>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.<br>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Micha Silver
GIS Consultant, Arava Development Co.
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.surfaces.co.il">http://www.surfaces.co.il</a></pre>
</body>
</html>