<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.23520">
<STYLE></STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>My thanks to all those (4) who have pointed me in
the right direction. I'm now back on track.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>Hugh W-S</FONT></DIV>
<DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial">----- Original Message -----
<DIV style="BACKGROUND: #e4e4e4; font-color: black"><B>From:</B> <A
title=wenban@globalnet.co.uk
href="mailto:wenban@globalnet.co.uk">Wenban-Smith</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>To:</B> <A title=qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
href="mailto:qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Sent:</B> Friday, September 13, 2013 5:13 PM</DIV>
<DIV><B>Subject:</B> Query re: Area measures</DIV></DIV>
<DIV><BR></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>My QGIS project uses a .shp file of 179 districts
in Tanzania. I wish to know the area of each district in sq km but the
Geometry-$area function (in the field calculator of the Attributes table) only
reports areas in decimal degrees (whereas the individual area measuring tool
from the toolbar reports sq km but is tedious to use and not precise). It
appears looking under Settings/Project Properties [General tab] that it is
possible to convert to meters only when CRS transformation is disabled but there
is no guidance how to do this (nor why this should be necessary). I have tried
converting the CRS from Arc 1960 to one the UTM ones but this did not
help.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>Grateful for any advice more experienced users can
offer.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>Hugh W-S</FONT></DIV></BODY></HTML>