<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Oops... I forgot the most important part in my first post. Here are
the edfinitions:<br>
<br>
EPSG 3004 - Monte Mario / Italy zone 2:<br>
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=15 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2520000 +y_0=0
+ellps=intl +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68
+units=m +no_defs<br>
<br>
EPSG 102092 - Monte_Mario_Italy_2:<br>
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=15 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2520000 +y_0=0
+ellps=intl +units=m +no_defs<br>
<br>
3004 works well with my data, while 102092 does not.<br>
There appears to be a relatively large shift, in the order of tens
or hundreds meters,monstly along the north - south direction.<br>
<br>
Thanks<br>
Paolo<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Il 07/11/2013 00:47, G. Allegri ha
scritto:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAB4g1=y6UB60fhhey80gbHmtF8M=9NKtzSe2Mv0AhfXd6ekX-g@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">In QGIS they appear having the same definition,
Could you paste the 102092 definition that you have?
<div><br>
</div>
<div>giovanni</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">2013/11/6 Paolo <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:e-paul@tiscali.it"
target="_blank">e-paul@tiscali.it</a>></span><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Hello,<br>
I am a relatively recent QGIS user. I am at the moment using
version 2.0 - Dufour.<br>
I would like to ask a simple question about two different
datums I am experiencing problems with.<br>
They are: EPSG 102092 and EPSG 3004.<br>
Accordinf to my (short) research, they are supposed to be
exactly the same datum, but the definitions in QGIS are
different.<br>
If I use 3004, the specific data set I'm using will overlap
properly with the other datasets, but it will not if I use
102092.<br>
Can anybody help me getting a better understanding of this
behaviour?<br>
Thanks<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888"><br>
Paolo<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Qgis-user mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org"
target="_blank">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
</font></span></blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
Giovanni Allegri<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://about.me/giovanniallegri"
target="_blank">http://about.me/giovanniallegri</a><br>
blog: <a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://blog.spaziogis.it"
target="_blank">http://blog.spaziogis.it</a><br>
GEO+ geomatica in Italia <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://bit.ly/GEOplus" target="_blank">http://bit.ly/GEOplus</a>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>