<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
You must be working in the Texas Panhandle or West Texas! The rest
of Texas is a real mess.......<br>
<br>
1) The only way I have found to do this is to draw a line down each
side of the section.<br>
2) Find the midpoint of the north, south east and wast section line.<br>
3) Draw the quarter section bisector lines.<br>
4) Do the same thing for each of the 1/2 mile section lines and find
the midpoint.<br>
5) Draw the quarter-quarter lines.<br>
6) Finally draw the 16 quarter-quarter sections and label them.<br>
<br>
You might have to find the midpoint of line by using the two arc
bisection method. (Enhancement request: add snap to line midpoint).
<br>
<br>
This method makes several assumptions that the section lines are
EXACTLY 5280 feet long. Your original post mentions that each
section is more than 640 acres, so right off, the section lines are
longer than 5280 feet. But the above method bisects the lines which
is how the original land surveyor probably located the 1/4-1/4
section points. I would suggest that the PLSS that was provided by
Texas is correct (as it will ever be), so just bisect the edge lines
to get the 16-40 acre 1/4-1/4 sections. <br>
<br>
I hope your area in Texas wasn't divided into Lots around the edges
to make up for Townships that were squeezed when they were laid out
east-west. Lots were added around the township edges to get the
north-south lines to line back up because of the earth curvature.<br>
<br>
You might go look at another State like Nevada and download a PLSS
for a county and take a look at the shapefiles the BLM distributes
and what is involved and available there. Google "blm plss".<br>
<br>
The following should probably be another question but have you done
a metes and bounds using vara for a distance measure? A vara is
33-1/3 inches in length. How do you enter varas and end up drawing
a line in UTM-14 meters in QGIS?<br>
<br>
Hope this helps.<br>
<br>
J.O. Williams<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 03/24/2015 04:51 PM, G. Allegri
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAB4g1=yfdkC0WURXOLPvRy_GmtGqdrF_rW64PB0gi4275yqMGw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">I don't know if a tool already exists but a script
could be a good choice.
<div>For each polygon calculate the 16 vertices of the new
quarters polygons and copy the source attributes, right?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>giovanni</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">2015-03-24 21:56 GMT+01:00 Ross
Easterling <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:rosseast2004@yahoo.com" target="_blank">rosseast2004@yahoo.com</a>></span>:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<div
style="color:#000;background-color:#fff;font-family:HelveticaNeue,Helvetica
Neue,Helvetica,Arial,Lucida
Grande,sans-serif;font-size:14px">
<div>
<div>
<div
style="color:#000;background-color:#fff;font-family:HelveticaNeue,Helvetica
Neue,Helvetica,Arial,Lucida
Grande,sans-serif;font-size:14px">
<div>
<div dir="ltr">Greetings!</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr">I have a land survey, from the
Texas State Land Commission, that has
rectangular sections that are all over 640
acres.</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr">I would like to make a
subdivision on some of those sections i.e.
NE4, W2. I'd like the quarter sections, or
subdivisions, to be visible and have
attributes after I make them. <br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr">I really don't know where to
start.</div>
<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr">Ross<br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
</font></span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Qgis-user mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
<div class="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div dir="ltr">Giovanni Allegri<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://about.me/giovanniallegri" target="_blank">http://about.me/giovanniallegri</a></div>
<div dir="ltr">Gis3W - <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://gis3w.it" target="_blank">http://gis3w.it</a></div>
<div dir="ltr">Ikare - <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://ikare.it" target="_blank">http://ikare.it</a><br>
<div>Twitter: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://twitter.com/_giohappy_"
target="_blank">https://twitter.com/_giohappy_</a></div>
<div>blog: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://blog.spaziogis.it" target="_blank">http://blog.spaziogis.it</a><br>
GEO+ geomatica in Italia <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://bit.ly/GEOplus" target="_blank">http://bit.ly/GEOplus</a></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>