<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Hi Carlos,<br>
<br>
There are a few parameters that can influence this behavior.<br>
<br>
First of all you should check if the projection is suitable for the
region you are inspecting.<br>
Then there is also the DPI setting which can influence how things
are scaled when sent to the screen.<br>
<br>
And finally, can you check if the map scaling is fine when it is
printed and the issue only affects the screen (not sure if you did
from your mail).<br>
<br>
Best,<br>
Matthias<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 08/14/2015 07:51 PM, Carlos Grohmann
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CALkQ4RAkNqeV5-jHQzGsUrj8+PWd=9sf0g+78-ZhLhk9yS-3ig@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Hi all
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I just noticed that setting a given scale in QGIS does not
result in seeing the features on screen at that scale.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>For instance, if I set the scale to 1:500.000, a feature
measuring 100km should have 20cm on the screen (or printed).
But to get close to that, I must set the scale to 260.000 (my
monitor is at 3200x1800 px).</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Any way to make the visual scale match the real one? I'm
trying to see how a map would look when printed, to check if
the details will show up nicely without printing test pages.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>best</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Carlos</div>
<div><br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
<div class="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">Prof. Carlos Henrique Grohmann<br>
Institute of Energy and Environment - Univ. of São Paulo,
Brazil
<div>- Digital Terrain Analysis | GIS | Remote Sensing - </div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://carlosgrohmann.com/" target="_blank">http://carlosgrohmann.com</a></div>
<div><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5073-5572"
style="font-size:13px;color:rgb(17,85,204);font-family:arial,sans-serif;background-color:rgb(255,255,255)"
target="_blank">http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5073-5572</a><br>
<div>________________<br>
Can’t stop the signal.</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>