<div dir="auto"><div><br><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 12 Dec 2016 13:14, "Ramon Andiñach" <<a href="mailto:custard@westnet.com.au">custard@westnet.com.au</a>> wrote:<br type="attribution"><blockquote class="quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div dir="auto"><div>Ah. Thanks.</div><div id="m_6449780787613892082AppleMailSignature"><br></div><div id="m_6449780787613892082AppleMailSignature">Can I echo Richard's request for a back port?</div></div></blockquote></div></div></div><div dir="auto"><br></div><div dir="auto">A backport of 3.0s fix isn't possible (it's part of a larger set of changes). Maybe an alternative fix could be developed for 2.x, but I'm not aware of anyone actively working on this.</div><div dir="auto"><br></div><div dir="auto">Nyall</div><div dir="auto"><div class="gmail_extra"><div class="gmail_quote"><blockquote class="quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div dir="auto"><div id="m_6449780787613892082AppleMailSignature"><br>-ramon.</div><div class="elided-text"><div><br>On 12 Dec. 2016, at 09:46, Randal Hale <<a href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">rjhale@northrivergeographic.<wbr>com</a>> wrote:<br><br></div><blockquote type="cite"><div>
<p>You're hitting a bug that exists in QGIS 2.16 and 2.18 - They are
working on a resolution. <br>
</p>
<p>See Below: <br>
</p>
<p><a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://hub.qgis.org/issues/15847" target="_blank">http://hub.qgis.org/issues/<wbr>15847</a></p>
<br>
<div class="m_6449780787613892082moz-cite-prefix">On 12/11/2016 08:39 PM, custard wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">Hi All,
<div><br>
</div>
<div>As a mostly shape/tab file user, I've been attempting to
experiment with spatialite dbs a bit recently, and am starting
to get a bit more used to them. I'm hitting a problem with
splitting objects though, and wondered if this annoyance counted
as a bug?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>If I have a spatialite layer and split an object, that's
fine. But when I save the layer I get a "Could not commit
changes to layer LayerName" banner. If I press "Show more" then
I get something like this:</div>
<div>_____</div>
<div>
<p style="margin:0px">Could not commit changes to layer
layername</p>
<p style="margin:0px"><br>
</p>
<p style="margin:0px">Errors: SUCCESS: 1 geometries were
changed.</p>
<p style="margin:0px"> SUCCESS: 1 attribute value(s) changed.</p>
<p style="margin:0px"> ERROR: 4 feature(s) not added.</p>
<p style="margin:0px"> </p>
<p style="margin:0px"> Provider errors:</p>
<p style="margin:0px"> SQLite error: UNIQUE constraint failed:
LayerName.pkuid</p>
<p style="margin:0px"> SQL: INSERT INTO
"layername"("geometry","pkuid"<wbr>,"Code","Lith","Description","<wbr>Quality","code1","lith1","<wbr>description1","quality1")
VALUES (ST_Multi(GeomFromWKB(?, 28351)),?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?,?)</p>
<p style="margin:0px">____</p>
<p style="margin:0px"><br>
</p>
<p style="margin:0px">I'm not populaing the pkuid data, so I
think QGIS is auto filling this.</p>
<p style="margin:0px">I think that what's happening is that
when QGIS splits the feature both new parts have the same
pkuid number. Certainly if I go in manually and change the
field I can save without errors.</p>
<p style="margin:0px">
If QGIS is auto filling this column, ought it not be handling
the splitting case too?</p>
<p style="margin:0px"><br>
</p>
<p style="margin:0px">Thoughts?</p>
<p style="margin:0px">-ramon.</p>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="m_6449780787613892082mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" target="_blank">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/<wbr>mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/<wbr>mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre class="m_6449780787613892082moz-signature" cols="72">--
------------------------------<wbr>------------------
Randal Hale
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
<a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">http://www.<wbr>northrivergeographic.com</a>
<a href="tel:(423)%20653-3611" value="+14236533611" target="_blank">423.653.3611</a> <a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">rjhale@northrivergeographic.<wbr>com</a>
twitter:rjhale <a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://about.me/rjhale" target="_blank">http://about.me/rjhale</a>
<a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com/introduction-to-quantum-gis" target="_blank">http://www.<wbr>northrivergeographic.com/<wbr>introduction-to-quantum-gis</a>
<a class="m_6449780787613892082moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.facebook.com/NRGSInc" target="_blank">https://www.facebook.com/<wbr>NRGSInc</a></pre>
</div></blockquote></div></div><br>______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Qgis-user mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
List info: <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/<wbr>mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
Unsubscribe: <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/<wbr>mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br></blockquote></div><br></div></div></div>