<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Make sure your CRS of the georeferencer and the CRS of QGIS are the
same. I bet you're mixing stateplane/utm with WGS84 (4326). <br>
<br>
Randy<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 02/26/2017 10:04 AM, Charles Barrows
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:006601d29041$9e7f42e0$db7dc8a0$@Comcast.net"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 14 (filtered
medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin:0in;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:blue;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:purple;
text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
{mso-style-type:personal-compose;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
color:windowtext;
font-weight:normal;
font-style:normal;
text-decoration:none none;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;
font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";}
@page WordSection1
{size:8.5in 11.0in;
margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size:12.0pt">I am using
the Georeferencer plugin on a jpg map. Everything goes
smoothly, but the resultant map file in QGIS has been
rotated 90 degrees and reversed. The rotation is easy to
handle but I can’t figure out how to reverse the reverse.
What am I doing wrong?<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size:12.0pt">Charley<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size:12.0pt"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
------------------------------------------------
Randal Hale
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com">http://www.northrivergeographic.com</a>
423.653.3611 <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com">rjhale@northrivergeographic.com</a>
twitter:rjhale <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://about.me/rjhale">http://about.me/rjhale</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com/introduction-to-quantum-gis">http://www.northrivergeographic.com/introduction-to-quantum-gis</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.facebook.com/NRGSInc">https://www.facebook.com/NRGSInc</a></pre>
</body>
</html>