<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Hi,</p>
<p>Thanks for sending me the files. I will respond to the mailing
list so everyone can see. This is very easy to fix. The files are
in WGS84/UTM ZONE 31N (epsg: 32631) (the unit for this is
meters). The files <u>should</u> be in WGS84 longitude latitude
EPSG 4326. I am working in QGIS 2.18 for this example.<br>
</p>
<p>1) Start with an empty project. Make sure it's in epsg: 32631.
Load your point file (Final modified CV locations after Akom
(UTM31N).shp) and zoom to the file extent. Look at the
Coordinates at the bottom of the screen. You will see values such
as 6.70, 5.79. These are latitudes and longitude values but you
project CRS and file CRS are in meters. Values should be in the
thousand and millions like (-252932,449628). Look at the file
database. You will see Longitude and Latitude. </p>
<p>2) Install QuickMapServices plugin. You will now have a Web
menu. Go to Web>QuickMapServices>Settings>More
services>Get Contributed pack. Now load a Map Background like
google earth. This background will help you see the error. Your
project EPSG) code will probably change to EPSG: 3857. Change
that to 4326 (WGS84 Latitude/Longitude.)</p>
<p>3) Zoom to both file extents. (layer panel>zoom to layer) You
will see that you points are in the ocean. Unless Ghana has moved
recently, this is the wrong place for you points. (sometimes, Qgis
or the plugin will crash or send an error message when flipping to
erroneous coordinates. Don't worry.<br>
</p>
<p>4)You will need rewrite the file projection. Select the point
file (Final modified CV locations after Akom (UTM31N).shp) and in
the layer panel right click to "Set layer SRC" and select EPSG
4326. Zoom to the layer and you will now be in Ghana. You then
need to save the file in the correct EPSG code. (save as). Do
NOT use gdal_warp or change the CRS in the save menu. This will
reproject the file but keep it in the wrong place.</p>
<p>5) Do this with all your files. You can batch process this if
you have too many files.<br>
</p>
<p>If you want to create a grid that is exactly 100kmX100Km, you
will need to create that file in EPSG 32631 as that CRS is in
meters. If you need to figure out your file extent, take a
corrected file in EPSG 4326 and reproject it in 32631 and use that
file to find the grid extent.<br>
</p>
<p>Hope this helps!</p>
<p>Nicolas<br>
</p>
<p> <br>
</p>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-09-17 10:27 PM, RMG wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CALwVOrLB2nqU-fjMU7XqV+tSoZkVP9CEYo1nypruTQPCGB8zew@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div dir="ltr">Hi,
<div>I have a species localities over four countries in West
Africa, mostly straddling Ghana. I have set the layers' CRS to
WGS84 UTM31N. I want to do point pattern analysis by
overlaying a grid system over the species range. I created a
100 km x 100 km grid layer (MMQGIS), but when I measure each
length of the grid using the measurement tool, it shows up as
1 km. What am I doing wrong? If I change the project CRS to
Clark 1880, the distance unit correctly shows up, but it
measures 180 km. What is the remedy to this problem?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thanks for your attention.</div>
<div><br clear="all">
<div>
<div dir="ltr" class="gmail_signature"
data-smartmail="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div><font color="#888888">Reiko M.
Goodwin</font></div>
<div><font color="#888888"><a
href="http://facebook.com/GuenonConservationCommunity/"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">facebook.com/GuenonConservationCommunity/</a></font></div>
<div><font color="#888888"><br>
</font></div>
<div>
<div
style="font-size:12px;margin-bottom:0px;margin-left:0px;padding-bottom:5px">
<div style="overflow:hidden">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>