<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Hi,</p>
<p>These are two very different projections. I would load a base map
from Quickmap services plugin to see if files are being loaded
correctly. If the files are in 4326, and are loaded in 4326, then
all is good if they are well georeferenced (use the Quickmap base
map to make sure). If files don't have a CRS, they may been
incorrectly loaded if you have the "use project CRS" or "Use a
default CRS" in the options/CRS/CRS for new layers menu.</p>
<p>If a file is in 4326 but incorrectly loaded in another
projection, you need to correct the CRS not reproject it with GDAL
WARP. Simply right click on the layer in the layers panel,
change the CRS (Set CRS/set layer CRS) (Qgis 3x) and save the file
under a new name. That should change the CRS and the file
position on the map. If you are still in the wrong place, you
need to make some guess work.<br>
</p>
<p>Nicolas<br>
</p>
<p style=" margin-top:0px; margin-bottom:0px; margin-left:0px;
margin-right:0px; -qt-block-indent:0; text-indent:0px;"><br>
</p>
<p style=" margin-top:0px; margin-bottom:0px; margin-left:0px;
margin-right:0px; -qt-block-indent:0; text-indent:0px;">Extent:
-180.00, -90.00, 180.00, 90.00 Proj4: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84
+no_defs</p>
<p style=" margin-top:0px; margin-bottom:0px; margin-left:0px;
margin-right:0px; -qt-block-indent:0; text-indent:0px;"><br>
</p>
<p style=" margin-top:0px; margin-bottom:0px; margin-left:0px;
margin-right:0px; -qt-block-indent:0; text-indent:0px;">Extent:
123.73, 4.76, 126.65, 21.97 Proj4: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=125
+k=0.99995 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=clrk66
+towgs84=-127.62,-67.24,-47.04,-3.068,4.903,1.578,-1.06 +units=m
+no_defs</p>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-11-01 1:02 PM, Aj Hollenbach
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CACng8J71w-du4xjoQ1bSU+8kZRpjGoCcdCwp=0zLeJMv_pULRQ@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Hi QGIS Community,</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I have what I believe may be a fairly straight-forward
question on coordinate reference systems and projections in
QGIS. I am currently working on some maps in the southern
Philippines and thus have set my "project-level" coordinate
reference system (CRS) to EPSG 3125. I have noticed, however,
that when I open a vector file or raster file that is loaded
into this project, the CRS still reads as EPSG 4326. Thus, my
question is whether it is necessary to "manually" go in and
change the EPSG of each new layer to EPSG 3125 (i.e. use the
Warp Tool for a raster file or the "Reproject Layer" tool for
a vector file), or if there is any issue with leaving them as
EPSG 4326. I note that I am not having any issues "seeing" the
newly added files--meaning the "on-the-fly" projection seems
to be working fine. Appreciate any insights that you might
have.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Regards,</div>
<div>Allen<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>