<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi Rutger,</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">If you have successfully converted your
Adobe Illustrator file into an ESRI shapefile (using Avenza
MaPublisher or DXf export ?) please first check the quality of the
linework in QGIS. Any Illustrator vector bezier curves will
probably have been simplified to straight lines. To avoid the
lines being too generalised use the Add Anchor Points option in
Illustrator several times if necessary to ensure the curves are
replicated by short straight line sections.</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">If you are using <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://download.avenza.com/Downloads/Docs/MAPublisher/MP90_TutorialGuide.pdf">MaPublisher</a>
there is the option to add the projection/datum.<br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Another alternative using Dxf format
is:</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"> <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://christopherwesson.azurewebsites.net/2016/04/08/importing-vectors-from-illustrator-into-a-gis-with-georeferencing/#sthash.O3XCCqoR.dpbs">http://christopherwesson.azurewebsites.net/2016/04/08/importing-vectors-from-illustrator-into-a-gis-with-georeferencing/#sthash.O3XCCqoR.dpbs</a></div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Regards,</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Mike<br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"> On 12/01/2019 22:37, Rutger Emmelkamp
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:02558CF5-1926-4A2F-9C49-5259ADD2A028@gmail.com">
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">Hello everybody,
Hope someone can help me out this Saturday night (or Sunday or Monday) but no hurry!
How to georeference an Illustrator vector image (contour line map) from a specific area?
I have qgis 3.4.3 installed and qgisAffine and Vector Blender plugins don’t work for this version.
I managed to turn the file into a .shp file and I see it somewhere off the coast of Ghana (coordinates 0,0) but how do I drag it into place?
I think I’m looking for a Vector Affine Transformation plugin or menu but can’t find it.
Hope someone can help me in the right direction.
Thanks and have a nice weekend.
Rutger
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>