<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>Hi Andreas,</p>
<p>Thanks for the reply, I'll try to clarify:</p>
<ol>
<li>Version is 3.16.4</li>
<li>The two municipal sources are being viewed in their own web
windows and are displaying the same data<br>
</li>
<ol>
<li>They are the source of the property lines for my GIS
(downloaded shapefile) and the orthophoto (WMS link, not
resident TIFF or other)<br>
</li>
</ol>
<li>The property lines are <span style=" font-family:'Lato,Open
Sans,Lucida Grande,Segoe UI,Arial,sans-serif'; color:#000000;">EPSG:3157
- NAD83(CSRS) / UTM zone 10N - Projected, and from the
municipal source. I've attached the shapefile if you have the
time.<br>
</span></li>
<li>In QGIS, the ortho is loaded from the WMS source<br>
</li>
<ol>
<li><a
href="https://mapservices.crd.bc.ca/arcgis/services/OrthoImagery2019/MapServer/WMSserver"
style="color: rgb(114, 159, 207); font-family: arial,
sans-serif; font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style:
normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px;">https://mapservices.crd.bc.ca/arcgis/services/OrthoImagery2019/MapServer/WMSserver</a></li>
<li><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Lato, 'Open
Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe UI', Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style: normal;
font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255,
255, 255); display: inline !important; float: none;">EPSG:26910
- NAD83 / UTM zone 10N - Projected</span></li>
</ol>
<li>The project CRS is EPSG: 26910 but it doesn't seem to change
anything by changing that or the source projections (at least
within versions of NAD83 UTM Zone 10N)<span style="color: rgb(0,
0, 0); font-family: Lato, 'Open Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe
UI', Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14.399999618530273px;
font-style: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight:
normal; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align:
start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space:
normal; widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255,
255, 255); display: inline !important; float: none;"><br>
</span></li>
<li>Thus, the same information displays differently online <i>versus</i>
in QGIS.<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Lato,
'Open Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe UI', Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style: normal;
font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-tap-highlight-color:
rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4); -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px;
background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); display: inline
!important; float: none;"></span></li>
<ol>
<li>The shift seems to be 1.5 m +/-, quite a lot for what I'm
trying to do (building permit with tight setbacks).<br>
<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Lato, 'Open
Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe UI', Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style: normal;
font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255,
255, 255); display: inline !important; float: none;"></span></li>
<li><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Lato, 'Open
Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe UI', Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style: normal;
font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255,
255, 255); display: inline !important; float: none;">These
are commonly used projections for our neck of the woods</span></li>
<li><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Lato, 'Open
Sans', 'Lucida Grande', 'Segoe UI', Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 14.399999618530273px; font-style: normal;
font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: normal;
letter-spacing: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start;
text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal;
widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px;
-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4);
-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; background-color: rgb(255,
255, 255); display: inline !important; float: none;">The two
images I sent earlier depict the differences; in QGIS,
earlier orthophotos show a similar or worse displacement.
Not so on the municipal web viewer.</span></li>
</ol>
<li>I've read up on projections in the tutorial and Help file, no
revelations there, at least that I could see.</li>
</ol>
<p>Thanks very much for any thoughts you may have.</p>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">-----
Cheers, Spring</pre>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 08/Apr/2021 00:47, Andreas Neumann
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:0cdd75038243984a87ce6162aa2c6b28@carto.net">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<p>Hi,</p>
<p>Are there two different CRS involved here? Are the vectors
(parcel boundaries) in a different CRS than the orthoimages?
This might be a problem of a missing grid-shift file in QGIS.</p>
<p>It is also unclear for me if you load your Orthoimages locally
(from tiff-files as well) or from WMS (or both) and only one of
them is shifted?</p>
<p>Can you also add information what QGIS version with what proj
version you use? You can find this information in the about
dialogue in the help menu.</p>
<p>Greetings,</p>
<p>Andreas</p>
<p id="reply-intro">On 2021-04-08 02:37, Springfield Harrison
wrote:</p>
<blockquote type="cite" style="padding: 0 0.4em; border-left:
#1010ff 2px solid; margin: 0">
<div class="pre" style="margin: 0; padding: 0; font-family:
monospace"><span style="white-space: nowrap;">Hello All,</span><br>
<br>
<span style="white-space: nowrap;">Re obtaining orthophotos from a WMS server.</span><br>
<br>
Locally we have orthophotos that can be brought into QGIS
using the WMS service. They are also viewable on the local
government web map service. In both cases I can compare them
to the property lines which are from the same source.<br>
<br>
On the government web pages (2), the orthophotos and the lot
lines appear to coincide very well. In QGIS, the same two
layers are quite misaligned.<br>
<br>
One would suspect a CRS problem but changing the CRS of the
Project and the WMS image in QGIS has no effect. Even
followed the tutorial to no effect.<br>
<br>
I'm attaching screen shots of the two results. Ant thoughts
would be appreciated, thank you . . . .<br>
<br>
<span style="white-space: nowrap;">-----</span><br>
<span style="white-space: nowrap;">Cheers, Springfield Harrison</span><br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<div class="pre" style="margin: 0; padding: 0; font-family:
monospace">_______________________________________________<br>
Qgis-user mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org"
moz-do-not-send="true">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
List info: <a
href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
Unsubscribe: <a
href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></div>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>