<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>Hi Kris;</p>
<p>I am not familiar with MapShaper, however, the vector data and
the raster layer (Openstreetmap) are fundamentally different
animals. You could:</p>
<p>1) generate a geopackage which can store both raster and vector
data types, but I do not know if you can read such a database with
mapshaper?</p>
<p>2) create a map using print composer and export the vector and
raster components as a georeferenced image or pdf file. This
export a pretty map but you would lose all the feature attributes
of your vector layer.</p>
<p>Kirk <br>
</p>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">Kirk Schmidt, MScF, BScF, RPF
General Manager
Nortek Resource Solutions Inc.
RR # 1
Thorburn, NS
B0K 1W0
Tel (902) 922.3607
Email: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:kirk@nortekresources.com">kirk@nortekresources.com</a>
Web: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.nortekresources.com">www.nortekresources.com</a></pre>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 8/12/2021 10:40 AM, Kris Lagocki
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAELc7aDWoSi8oDhKfjQ_KuxxgUBTtjjyQt07M-kKqyAf0eQRGA@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small;color:#000099">My
issue seems to be with the raster layer, can't seem to figure
out how to have it export together with the vector layer.</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Thu, Aug 12, 2021 at 5:27
AM Richard McDonnell <<a
href="mailto:richard.mcdonnell@opw.ie"
moz-do-not-send="true">richard.mcdonnell@opw.ie</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div lang="EN-IE">
<div class="gmail-m_7529450698603224085WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif;color:rgb(31,73,125)">Hi,</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif;color:rgb(31,73,125)">There
is a TopoJSON Writer Plugin available for QGIS, you
might give that a try. It should write the vector
dataset out as TopoKSON for you.</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif;color:rgb(31,73,125)">Regards,</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif;color:rgb(31,73,125)"><br>
Richard</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif;color:rgb(31,73,125)"> </span></p>
<table
style="font-size:9pt;height:321px;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;width:500px;line-height:15px"
cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td
style="font-size:9pt;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;width:500px;color:rgb(0,77,68);padding-bottom:6px"><span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-weight:bold;color:rgb(0,77,68)"><br>
——</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-weight:bold;color:rgb(0,77,68)">Richard
McDonnell MSc GIS, FME Certified Professional</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,77,68)"><i>FRM
Data Management</i></span><br>
<br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,77,68)">——</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-weight:bold;color:rgb(0,77,68)">Oifig
na nOibreacha Poiblí</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,77,68)">Office
of Public Works</span><br>
<br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-weight:bold;color:rgb(86,81,72)">Sráid
Jonathan Swift, Baile Átha Troim, Co na Mí, C15
NX36
</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(86,81,72)">Jonathan
Swift Street, Trim, Co Meath, C15 NX36</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(86,81,72)">——</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(86,81,72)">M
+353 87 688 5964 T +353 46 942 2409</span><br>
<a href="https://gov.ie/opw" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://gov.ie/opw</a><br>
<br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,77,68)">——<br>
To send me files larger than 30MB, please use
the link below <a
href="https://filetransfer.opw.ie/filedrop/richard.mcdonnell@opw.ie"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://filetransfer.opw.ie/filedrop/richard.mcdonnell@opw.ie</a><br>
</span><br>
<span
style="font-family:Arial,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,77,68)">Email
Disclaimer: <a
href="https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation-information/439daf-email-disclaimer/"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation-information/439daf-email-disclaimer/</a>
</span></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<div
style="border-top:none;border-right:none;border-bottom:none;border-left:1.5pt
solid blue;padding:0cm 0cm 0cm 4pt">
<div>
<div
style="border-right:none;border-bottom:none;border-left:none;border-top:1pt
solid rgb(225,225,225);padding:3pt 0cm 0cm">
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"
lang="EN-US">From:</span></b><span
style="font-size:11pt;font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"
lang="EN-US"> Qgis-user <<a
href="mailto:qgis-user-bounces@lists.osgeo.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">qgis-user-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>>
<b>On Behalf Of </b>Kris Lagocki<br>
<b>Sent:</b> 11 August 2021 14:32<br>
<b>To:</b> <a
href="mailto:qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<b>Subject:</b> [Qgis-user] How can I export
Vector & Raster layers together to import
into mapshaper</span></p>
</div>
</div>
<p class="MsoNormal"> </p>
<div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span
style="font-family:Verdana,sans-serif;color:rgb(0,0,153)">Hi
- I created a shape file using QGIS with a US
Postal Code shape file that I found on the
Census website and joined it with a data file
listing the Postal Codes and which Sales
Territory they belong to. I added in a raster
layer OpenStreetMap. I'd like to export both
layers together and import them into mapshaper
so that I can export as Topojson. It has to be
in this format to use within Power BI. Has
anyone accomplished this? Any help is
appreciated. Thanks.</span></p>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Kirk Schmidt, MScF, BScF, RPF
General Manager
Nortek Resource Solutions Inc.
RR # 1
Thorburn, NS
B0K 1W0
Tel (902) 922.3607
Email: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:kirk@nortekresources.com">kirk@nortekresources.com</a>
Web: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.nortekresources.com">www.nortekresources.com</a></pre>
</body>
</html>