<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>"Nicolas the problem with saving the raster using QGIS processes
is the resampling when converting sgrd to tif"</p>
<p>That was my conclusion also but<i> </i>I was trying to figure
out if this was a bug or not. If you use the temporary file
created as is, it works well.<br>
</p>
<p>Thanks!</p>
<p>Nicolas<br>
</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2021-08-20 11:23 a.m., Luis Eduardo
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:218887928.470854.1629473015960@mail.yahoo.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div class="ydpde364e19yahoo-style-wrap" style="font-family:
Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;">
<div dir="ltr" data-setdir="false">
<div>
<div dir="ltr" data-setdir="false"><span>Very true John, t</span>hat's
another detail, some algorithms need a cartographic
projection to work, for example upslope area.</div>
<div dir="ltr" data-setdir="false"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr" data-setdir="false">Nicolas the problem with
saving the raster using QGIS processes is the resampling
when converting sgrd to tif, if you perform the same
process as temporary it does not fail.</div>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
<div id="ydp383303b7yahoo_quoted_9706926526"
class="ydp383303b7yahoo_quoted">
<div style="font-family:'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial,
sans-serif;font-size:13px;color:#26282a;">
<div> On Friday, August 20, 2021, 11:02:40 AM GMT-4, Nicolas
Cadieux <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:njacadieux.gitlab@gmail.com"><njacadieux.gitlab@gmail.com></a> wrote: </div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div id="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905">
<div>Hi,
<div>When you save the file, are you changing the crs?
If the ordinal DEM is in meters and the exported file
in long last, the algorithm could go funny on you as
some algorithms need files that are in meters to work
well.</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>Btw, would you be using saga in processing to do
this? Is so. I have had a problem in the past where
I could use a tiff, fill the sinks and then extract
streams all in one shot. But if I saved the fill sink
file and tried to use it later, I would get unusual
results in th stream. If you have this problem, we
should file a bug report.</div>
<div>
<div>
<div><br clear="none">
<div dir="ltr">Nicolas Cadieux
<div><a shape="rect"
href="https://gitlab.com/njacadieux"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://gitlab.com/njacadieux</a></div>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br clear="none">
<blockquote type="cite">Le 20 août 2021 à 06:44,
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:johnboyd@netspace.net.au">johnboyd@netspace.net.au</a> a écrit :<br
clear="none">
<br clear="none">
</blockquote>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr"></div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div>
<div class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905yqt4331857741"
id="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905yqt61549">
<div class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905WordSection1">
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal">Hi All,
I am relatively new to GIS and was hoping for some
help with a problem I have. </p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal"> </p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal">When I
load a DEM (tiff) file from an external source and
fill sinks I can extract the Strahler order
without issue. However after I save the file using
the QGIS export feature and attempt to extract the
Strahler order there is an issue where I appear to
just get many short streams that don’t connect.
Looking at the layer attributes between the
unsaved file and the saved one they appear
identical.</p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal"> </p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal">I would
appreciate some suggestions as it is frustrating
not being able to save the updated DEM so it
works.</p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal"> </p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal">Regards</p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal">John</p>
<p class="ydp383303b7yiv2389460905MsoNormal"> </p>
</div>
</div>
<span>_______________________________________________</span><br
clear="none">
<span>Qgis-user mailing list</span><br clear="none">
<span><a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a></span><br clear="none">
<span>List info:
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></span><br
clear="none">
<span>Unsubscribe:
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a></span><br
clear="none">
</div>
</div>
<div class="ydp383303b7yqt4331857741"
id="ydp383303b7yqt33403">_______________________________________________<br
clear="none">
Qgis-user mailing list<br clear="none">
<a shape="rect" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br
clear="none">
List info: <a shape="rect"
href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br
clear="none">
Unsubscribe: <a shape="rect"
href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br
clear="none">
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Nicolas Cadieux
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://gitlab.com/njacadieux">https://gitlab.com/njacadieux</a></pre>
</body>
</html>