<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>Hi,</p>
<p>.dwg or dxf have no CRS. They can be in inches, feet, mm, cm,
m... Usually meter in a local CRS like a local WGS84 UTM ZONE is
used. You can usually find this in the metadata if available.</p>
<p>Nicolas<br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2021-11-21 9:07 a.m., Greg Troxel
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite" cite="mid:rmiczmtk3f6.fsf@s1.lexort.com">
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">
Boaz Bar Ilan <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:boazprosie@gmail.com"><boazprosie@gmail.com></a> writes:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">i always have problem importing dwg or dxf . the layers dont fit the
coardinations and even when i set the layers crs it doesnt work.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">
I am far from an expert, but recently tried to deal with a dwg.
My impression is that they are almost always in local coordinates, and
the path to success is something like using GeoScience plugin to define
a local CRS based on control points where you know global coordinates
and local, and then to use that CRS for the data.
I recently imported some "PNEZD" data (csv with point it, northing,
easting, vertical, and description, all in an unspecified local grid,
from a total station data collector) and used geoscience to align it
wtih RTK obsservations of a few points, and things fit quite well.
How are you getting dwg? Are you using the proprietary dwg library with
gdal, or is there some open source path?
</pre>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Nicolas Cadieux
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://gitlab.com/njacadieux">https://gitlab.com/njacadieux</a></pre>
</body>
</html>