<div dir="auto">I think that there is something wrong with the Tif file I was using. I had the same problem with a couple of files but I went back to the source file and redid the referencing and it is ok. </div><div><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Thu, Jun 16, 2022 at 7:46 PM Patrick Dunford via Qgis-user <<a href="mailto:qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org">qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>> wrote:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<p>This is a generic answer, as more information would be needed to
determine exactly the situation you are experiencing.</p>
<p>If you zoom to the layer, is it then displayed in the same place
as the rest of your map? <br>
</p>
<p>My recollection of the georeferencer is it produces a world file
to go with the layer. This should have the correct top-left
coordinates and pixel resolution in it. Is there also an XML file
that specifies the CRS?</p>
<p>Look at the layer name where it is loaded in the GIS and see if
there is a question mark displayed next to its name, that
indicates QGIS doesn't have enough information to position the
layer, such as the information that is stored in sidecar files. <br>
</p>
<p>It is also possible if the file is very large that it will be
slow to display. Also have a look at the error log at the bottom
of the screen to see if any error messages are displayed.<br>
</p></div><div>
<div>On 17/06/22 04:23, Firstname Lastname
via Qgis-user wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">i have been successfully using the georeferencer
for some time. i referenced several maps and they
succesfully georeferenced and displayed for me.
<div>Then, i was digitizing and i ran the georeference tool and
for some reason, the new referenced maps do not display. i
have exited and tried to georef in a new project and made sure
that i have the same CRS for the basemap and the georef tool
but when i run the referencer, the layer appear but the map
will not display. i have tried restarting, clearing the
georef tool and running again but i get the same result.
Does anyone know what i am doing wrong and why my referenced
maps will not display?<br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
<div dir="ltr" data-smartmail="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">Byron Veilleux, MSc. P.Geo
<div>Conjugate Geologic Services Limited</div>
<div>Calgary, Alberta Canada</div>
<div><a href="mailto:byron@conjugategeo.com" target="_blank">byron@conjugategeo.com</a></div>
<div>Cell:4037108414</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset></fieldset>
<pre>_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" target="_blank">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a>
List info: <a href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" target="_blank">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
Unsubscribe: <a href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" target="_blank">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Qgis-user mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" target="_blank">Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
List info: <a href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
Unsubscribe: <a href="https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user</a><br>
</blockquote></div></div>-- <br><div dir="ltr" class="gmail_signature" data-smartmail="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr">Byron Veilleux, MSc. P.Geo<div>Conjugate Geologic Services Limited</div><div>Calgary, Alberta Canada</div><div><a href="mailto:byron@conjugategeo.com" target="_blank">byron@conjugategeo.com</a></div><div>Cell:4037108414</div></div></div>