[Geomoose-users] (Partial SUM) RE:Problem with Rasters
Dan Little
danlittle at yahoo.com
Tue Jul 28 08:26:57 EDT 2009
Also Matt,
http://gdal.org/gdal_utilities.html
Gdal-warp can reproject rasters. Again, not my specialty area but I'd imagine the gdal mailing lists could give you some more assistance.
----- Original Message ----
> From: Brent Fraser <bfraser at geoanalytic.com>
> To: Matthew D. Syvertson <msyvertson at co.richland.nd.us>
> Cc: geomoose-users at lists.sourceforge.net
> Sent: Monday, July 27, 2009 10:49:31 PM
> Subject: Re: [Geomoose-users] (Partial SUM) RE:Problem with Rasters
>
> Matt,
>
> Here are some raster guidelines from the Mapserver mailing list:
> http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/2008-September/057610.html
> Be sure to read the entire thread to get the maximum value.
>
> A tool to create tiles:
> http://gdal.org/gdal_retile.html
>
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
> > I would like to thank Mark Voltz for the giving me a sample map file to
> > use in successfully displaying of this imagery. He did, however, warn
> > of performance issues with large files and suggest I get help with
> > "tiling" this imagery. It is very slow, and I would like to and would
> > like to find someone that could help with a resource to learn how to
> > tile this imagery.
> >
> > I am including the new mapfile that works.
> >
> > Thanks in advance.
> >
> > Matt Syvertson
> > Richland County GIS Coordinator
> > 418 2nd Ave N
> > Wahpeton, ND 58075
> > msyvertson at co.richland.nd.us
> > Voice: 701-642-7860 Fax: 701-642-7746
> >
> >
> > MAP
> > NAME '2005_Richland_County'
> > STATUS ON
> > IMAGETYPE JPEG
> > TRANSPARENT TRUE
> > Projection #Of the Map
> > "proj=lcc"
> > 'lat_1=46.18333333333333'
> > 'lat_2=47.48333333333333'
> > 'lat_0=45.66666666666666'
> > 'lon_0=-100.5'
> > 'x_0=600000.0000000001'
> > 'y_0=0'
> > 'ellps=GRS80'
> > 'datum=NAD83'
> > 'to_meter=0.3048006096012192'
> > 'no_defs'
> > "units=ft"
> > "no_defs"
> > END #projection
> > LAYER
> > NAME '2005_Richland_County'
> > DATA 'Richland.sid'
> > STATUS DEFAULT
> > TYPE RASTER
> > PROJECTION #UTM-14N (projection of the data)
> > "init=epsg:26914"
> > END #projection
> > END #LAYER
> > END ## end Map
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > Let Crystal Reports handle the reporting - Free Crystal Reports 2008
> > 30-Day
> > trial. Simplify your report design, integration and deployment - and focus
> > on
> > what you do best, core application coding. Discover what's new with
> > Crystal Reports now. http://p.sf.net/sfu/bobj-july
> > _______________________________________________
> > Geomoose-users mailing list
> > Geomoose-users at lists.sourceforge.net
> > https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geomoose-users
> >
> >
>
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Let Crystal Reports handle the reporting - Free Crystal Reports 2008 30-Day
> trial. Simplify your report design, integration and deployment - and focus on
> what you do best, core application coding. Discover what's new with
> Crystal Reports now. http://p.sf.net/sfu/bobj-july
> _______________________________________________
> Geomoose-users mailing list
> Geomoose-users at lists.sourceforge.net
> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geomoose-users
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list