[Geomoose-users] [MS4W-Users] mapserver not displaying postgis
layers
FRANZ OKYERE
franzzoa at hotmail.com
Sat May 15 13:38:17 EDT 2010
Try removing the single quotes from the host and dbname info (as in the example from the documentation below). If that does not work simply access the layer from a GIS software like qgis (its free) and lets know what the problem is.
All the best
FranzGIS SpecialistGhana
CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGISCONNECTION "host=yourhostname dbname=yourdatabasename user=yourdbusername password=yourdbpassword port=DATA "geometrycolumn from yourtablename"
From: scientific1quash at gmail.com
Date: Sat, 15 May 2010 08:02:27 -0700
To: ms4w-users at lists.maptools.org
Subject: [MS4W-Users] mapserver not displaying postgis layers
mapserver not displaying postgis layers
hey guys,
i have trouble displaying postgis layers on mapserver nothing at all seems to work, any idea how i can change this, coz when i load directly from a shapefile, everything is ok, but not postgis, here is the code
LAYER
NAME 'kenya_administrative'
TYPE LINE
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "dbname='postgis-try' host=localhost port=5432 user='postgres' password='postgres'"
DATA "the_geom FROM kenya_administrative"
METADATA
'wms_title' 'kenya_administrative'
END
STATUS OFF #when status in ON, its completely blank when off there is a gray background
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:31468"
END
CLASS
NAME 'kenya_administrative'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 2
OUTLINECOLOR 150 123 90
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
--
With regards,
Linnet Kwamboka
_________________________________________________________________
http://clk.atdmt.com/UKM/go/195013117/direct/01/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20100515/1d3e867f/attachment.html
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list