[Geomoose-users] Identify tool
Brent Fraser
bfraser at geoanalytic.com
Thu Nov 15 07:30:44 PST 2012
Getting Info to work can be a pain.
1. Since GeoMoose uses mapscript for getting info, the LAYER object in
your mapfile must have:
METADATA
'identify_record' 'templates/identify.html'
END
The path is relative to the file system location of your mapfile.
Also add the following to the LAYER:
TOLERANCE 0 # use 0 for TYPE POLYGON
TOLERANCEUNITS PIXELS
2. Your info template file must contain this as a first line:
<!-- MapServer Template -->
3. The EXTENT in your mapfile's MAP object will act as a spatial
filter. Only objects inside/intersecting with the EXTENT will be returned.
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 11/15/2012 8:01 AM, moff mofire wrote:
> yes its 4326.
>
> I have managed to get rid of the error that was popping out, but now
> when i click on the layer using the identify tool i only get the
> coordinates.
> I guess my mapbook had some errors i had to go through it line by line
> comparing with the original mapbook.
>
> Any help????
>
> On Thu, Nov 15, 2012 at 5:47 PM, Brent Fraser <bfraser at geoanalytic.com
> <mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com>> wrote:
>
> What is your display coordinate system? 4326?
>
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 11/14/2012 10:48 PM, moff mofire wrote:
>> Thank you very much guys for your help. But my problem is still
>> there, I have tried to change the tolerance and also add the
>> "the_geom FROM county using unique oid using srid=4326 " but
>> still no change. I have even tried to rename the postgis table
>> columns but no change. The layer is displaying perfectly. find
>> attached the altered mapfile and identify.html
>>
>> I am so frustrated and i want to use this application for my
>> masters degree project.
>>
>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 9:14 PM, Eli Adam <eadam at co.lincoln.or.us
>> <mailto:eadam at co.lincoln.or.us>> wrote:
>>
>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:12 AM, Anderson, Dean
>> <anderson.dean at co.polk.or.us
>> <mailto:anderson.dean at co.polk.or.us>> wrote:
>>
>> I think the "TEMPLATE O" is misstyped and should probably
>> be "TOLERANCE 0". At least that would make it more
>> consistent with the demo.
>>
>>
>> Might want to try TOLERANCE 20 too.
>>
>> Eli
>>
>> Dean
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:07 AM, Eli Adam
>> <eadam at co.lincoln.or.us <mailto:eadam at co.lincoln.or.us>>
>> wrote:
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 2:50 AM, moff mofire
>> <githiro at gmail.com <mailto:githiro at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Thank you very much Anderson for your reply.
>> Please find attached my mapfile and identify.html.
>>
>>
>>
>> Moff,
>>
>> Does you layer display properly?
>>
>> I'm not sure that you need "TEMPLATE O" in your map file.
>>
>> Sometimes PostGIS connections can work better more
>> like (copied from,
>> http://www.mapserver.org/input/vector/postgis.html):
>>
>> DATA "the_geom from the_database using unique gid using srid=4326"
>>
>>
>> Eli
>>
>> Also this how i have called the layer on mapbook;
>> ...........
>> <map-source name="county" type="mapserver">
>> <file>./demo/parcels/parcels.map</file>
>> <layer name="county" status="on"/>
>> <param name="FORMAT"
>> value="image/png;bits=8"/>
>> </map-source>
>>
>> .........
>>
>> <catalog>
>>
>> <group title="Base Layers">
>>
>>
>> <layer title="County"
>> src="county/county" legend="true" tip="County
>> layer" show-legend="true" fade="false"
>> unfade="false"/>
>>
>>
>>
>> </group>
>>
>>
>> </catalog>
>>
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 12:42 AM, Anderson, Dean
>> <anderson.dean at co.polk.or.us
>> <mailto:anderson.dean at co.polk.or.us>> wrote:
>>
>> Please send the mapfile for your identify as
>> an attachment and where you call the mapfile
>> from your mapbook.xml.
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Dean
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> On Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 1:01 PM, moff mofire
>> <githiro at gmail.com
>> <mailto:githiro at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Please someone help me solve this problem !
>>
>> Error Calling the server:
>> TypeError: Application.getMapSource(
>> layerName) is undefined
>>
>> This error appears when i try to use the
>> identify or select tool on a postgis layer.
>> I would appreciate any assistance.
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Geomoose-users mailing list
>> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
>> <mailto:Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Dean R Anderson
>> IT Director
>> Polk County
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Geomoose-users mailing list
>> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
>> <mailto:Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Dean R Anderson
>> IT Director
>> Polk County
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Geomoose-users mailing list
>> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20121115/833f0d60/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list