[GRASSLIST:2567] Re: Moire effect in aspect map
Christof Bigler
christof.bigler at colorado.edu
Wed Feb 11 16:36:34 EST 2004
Sorry for bothering you again...
gdalinfo gives the same info for projection, zone, datum, and ellipsoid
as my default settings.
Last part of the output of gdalinfo:
> Origin = (131904.828978,4561132.087882)
> Pixel Size = (27.27543571,-27.27543571)
> Corner Coordinates:
> Upper Left ( 131904.829, 4561132.088)
> Lower Left ( 131904.829, 4317044.214)
> Upper Right ( 416060.318, 4561132.088)
> Lower Right ( 416060.318, 4317044.214)
> Center ( 273982.574, 4439088.151)
> Band 1 Block=256x4 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined
> Min=1280.949 Max=4412.362
> NoData Value=-3.40282e+38
This is consistent with the output of r.info when I import the DEM with
the -o flag, i.e. when I override the projection to get quadratic grid
cells:
> Type of Map: raster
> Number of Categories: 4412
> Data Type: FCELL
> Rows: 8948
> Columns: 10417
> Total Cells: 93211316
> Projection: UTM (zone 13)
> N: 4561145.72559973 S: 4317085.1268369 Res: 27.27543571
> E: 416019.40508569 W: 131891.19125998 Res: 27.27543571
> Range of data: min = 0.000000 max = 4412.000000
The only thing that is different in gdalinfo is:
> Size is 10418, 8949
and the Min/Max values.
When importing the DEM, there is no error message such as 'Projection
of dataset does not appear to match current location'.
Even when I create a new location with
> r.in.gdal in=codem1nw out=codem1nw3.r location=newlocation3
I can still see the moire effect on the aspect map. Looks like an
artifact to me.
Christof
On 10.02.2004, at 20:21, Hamish wrote:
> well, the problem seems to be the data doesn't match the region info,
> regardless of what "prj.adf" says.
>
> Maybe 'gdalinfo' will give you a better idea of what the data details
> are. It must be stored as rows and columns in the input file, all you
> have to do is match that..
>
> also, try 'r.in.gdal -e' and see if that does it.
>
>
>
> Hamish
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/enriched
Size: 2066 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20040211/8fd78ec4/attachment.bin
More information about the grass-user
mailing list