[MapProxy] WMTS request is asking for the wrong tiles
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Mon Jan 21 05:48:25 PST 2013
Hi,
On 18.01.2013, at 23:25, Seth Ellingson wrote:
[...]
> so to further investigate, I enter that URL into my browser and I get this error from MapCache
>
> HTTP Error "http://localhost/mapcache/wmts/1.0.0/Bangladesh/default/GoogleMapsCompatible/6/36/47.png": 404
>
> This is the weird thing, why did the x value(which should be 27) change to 36? This request will work fine if I change that 36 to 27.
>
> I thought it might have something to do with the grid origin, but switching that didn't seem to do anything. Does anyone have an idea why this might be happening?
You need to configure the grid for the tile source.
> Here is my config:
[...]
> sources:
> bangladeshWMTS:
> type: tile
> url: http://localhost/mapcache/wmts/1.0.0/Bangladesh/default/GoogleMapsCompatible/%(z)s/%(y)s/%(x)s.png
grid: mercatorGrid
> coverage:
> bbox: [87,20,94,27]
> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
and your mercatorGrid needs `origin: nw`.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list