[MapProxy] Limit a cache to a polygon
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Mon Jan 28 08:35:41 PST 2013
On 28.01.2013, at 11:12, gdis at arcor.de wrote:
> [...]
> Unfortunately MapProxy (v1.5) always generates data for the whole grid (according to the documentation this is the default behaviour when no coverage is defined).
>
> Can anyone give me a hint what I missed? I've also installed the required libraries for using polygons. There is also no error during seeding.
>
> seeds:
> pipeline_aerial_images:
> caches: [pipeline_aerial_images_cache]
> grids: [my_grid]
> coverages: [my_polygon]
> levels: [0,1,2,3]
> refresh_before:
> weeks: 52
>
> coverages:
> my_polygon:
> datasource: pipelines.txt
> srs: 'EPSG:31466'
>
> The polygon file looks like:
> POLYGON ((2546475.09223 5727924.37180,2529119.00058 5708805.99611,<.....>,2546475.09223 5727924.37180))
>
>
> Maybe there is a better approach to limit the data to a specific region? I also tried to limit the source with the coverages but with no luck :-(
The configuration looks good. The only issue I see is that you have only four levels. MapProxy (seed) is more efficient, when you have a real tile pyramid, i.e. starting with only a few tiles in level 0. But it should still work with your configuration.
Can you post the output of `mapproxy-utils grid` of your grid and coverage?
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list