[OpenLayers-Users] kamap background tiles
Tim Schaub
noreply at geocartic.com
Tue Oct 31 14:05:33 EST 2006
>
> Yeah, I was hoping to understand the tiling mechanism better,
> because if I can get away just using the background color on
> the DIV, then it implies that I can free up some disk space
> by deleting a bunch of tiles that are just colored blue!
This is now really a discussion for ka-Map, but you could certainly free up
space by getting rid of fully transparent (or blue) tiles. If you deleted
all these, then you would have to make a small modification to tile.php so
that it sent back something (a 1 pixel transparent gif seems appropriate)
instead of re-creating these tiles when it got a request for a tile that
didn't already exist. That does assume that you're working with a static
cache.
>
> Thanks a bunch, though, I used an online color picker to turn
> my RGB triplet from the mapfile into a hex RGB, and Voila! my
> rivers are blue again. (background-color: #B6DAE1)
>
> Cool.
>
> Tim Langlois wrote:
> > I was going to suggest the same thing. I had the same issue and
> > resolved it by setting the default background color for the
> map window.
> >
> > On Tue, 2006-10-31 at 10:41 -0700, Tim Schaub wrote:
> >>> I have a kamap tiled backend from which I am only pulling
> the group
> >>> __base__. Unfortunately, this means that the background color
> >>> doesn't get drawn, and since we were relying on the
> background color
> >>> to be blue to show water, all water bodies are now transparent ;-)
> >> Seems like some CSS should do the trick:
> >>
> >> #ngmdb_map {
> >> background-color: blue;
> >> }
> >>
> >> Maybe I'm misunderstanding your problem.
> >>
> >> Tim
> >>
> >>
> >>> I could obviously come up with several hacks around this
> (including
> >>> one large -180 -90 180 90 polygon in a shapefile colored
> blue), but
> >>> I'd rather spend my time understanding the kamap tiling mechanism.
> >>>
> >>> Thanks for any light you may be able to shed upon this, Percy
> >>>
> >>> PS sorry for the cross-posting, but in this case it seemed proper.
> >>>
> >>> --
> >>> David Percy
> >>> Geospatial Data Manager
> >>> Geology Department
> >>> Portland State University
> >>> http://gisgeek.pdx.edu
> >>> 503-725-3373
> >>> _______________________________________________
> >>> Users mailing list
> >>> Users at openlayers.org
> >>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> >>>
> >>>
> >> _______________________________________________
> >> Users mailing list
> >> Users at openlayers.org
> >> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at openlayers.org
> > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> >
>
> --
> David Percy
> Geospatial Data Manager
> Geology Department
> Portland State University
> http://gisgeek.pdx.edu
> 503-725-3373
>
>
More information about the Users
mailing list