[OpenLayers-Users] WMS in OpenLayers: Objects get Cut
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Fri Jul 20 07:56:02 EDT 2007
On Fri, Jul 20, 2007 at 01:37:51PM +0200, Pfirter Lukas wrote:
> Hi Chris, and thanks for the help.
>
> I downloaded the latest svn version (I think it worked, I don't have SVN, did it with "wget -r").
> http://map.webser125.lookass.ch/openlayers_svn/ex_rpag_google_untiled.php
> Copied the file that includes OL in there and still the same thing happens.
>
> As you see, this does only happens with OpenLayers.Layer.WMS.Untiled. Without "Untiled", it works:
> http://map.webser125.lookass.ch/openlayers_svn/ex_rpag_google.php
Thanks. That's definitely informative. If you could add that to the bug
description, I'd appreciate it.
-- Chris
> But I have other problems with that one: My mapserver doesn't continue object descriptions in tiles that end in other tiles. I know this can be fixed with "tilecache" or tools like that, but this one seems to be a bit too complex for that I just want a simple WMS displayed in OL the right way.
>
> Do you want me to add these new links to the Bug report too? I will for sure keep them online until it is fixed (I saw milestone is 2.5, gonna take a while though?).
>
> Thanks,
> Lucas
>
>
>
>
> -----Urspr?ngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: Christopher Schmidt [mailto:crschmidt at metacarta.com]
> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 19. Juli 2007 15:07
> An: Pfirter Lukas
> Cc: Users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] WMS in OpenLayers: Objects get Cut
>
> On Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 11:05:35AM +0200, Pfirter Lukas wrote:
> > Hi Benoit, thanks for your quick answer!
> > Unfortunately, putting the WMS layer above the Google-Layers in the code (http://map.webser125.lookass.ch/openlayers/ex_rpag_google_test.php) doesn't change anything, WMS still hides partially.
> > I've seen that I just have to move the map a slightly little bit after changing the zoom to make everything visible like should be... Isn't there like a function that will move the map 1 px everytime you change zoom? Or another workaround for this? Is it a bug actually?
>
> There is definitely a bug here. The problem is that the bounding box requested for the tile is not actually in the right place -- it's off by about .02 degrees, it looks like, which is a fair distance.
>
> Could you try upgrading to the latest svn code --
>
> svn co http://svn.openlayers.org/trunk/openlayers/
>
> will get the code for you -- and see if it still happens? It looks like you're currently running against 2.4-RC2, and although I'm not really hopeful that this change will fix the problem, I'm hopeful that it will at least elmiinate that as part of it.
>
> Another question -- did you see this with tiled layers as well? I think the answer is yes, but I can't remember.
>
> Thanks in advance for trying to help us dig into it.
>
> Regards,
> --
> Christopher Schmidt
> MetaCarta
>
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list