[OpenLayers-Users] wms scalehint and minScale maxScale
Chris Tweedie
chrislist at narx.net
Wed Oct 10 08:14:45 EDT 2007
Try maxscale : 1.5mill and minscale : 3500
Havent tested it though, but if GA stick to the ESRI recommendations they use the 3846.15 multiplier. From this number you can kinda of guesstimate the rest.
Chris
On Wed, 10 Oct 2007 04:56:09 -0700 (PDT), zspitzer <zac.spitzer at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> using this wms server
>
> http://mapconnect.ga.gov.au:80/wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/GDA94_MapConnect_SDE_250kmap_WMS?
>
> I am trying to set the min and max scale for the layer, the WMS
> getCapabilites has for example
>
> <ScaleHint min="0.9353050112837813" max="374.12200451351254"/>
>
> If i set this via maxScale and minScale in the Layer, the layer never
> shows
>
> The SRS is EPSG:4326
>
> i am using the http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0 base layer
> --
> View this message in context:
> http://www.nabble.com/wms-scalehint-and-minScale-maxScale-tf4600035.html#a13133444
> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Chris Tweedie
More information about the Users
mailing list