[OpenLayers-Users] Layer use of maxExtent to limit retrieving tiles
from WMS service.
Linda Rawson
linda.rawson at gmail.com
Sun Sep 16 19:23:47 EDT 2007
I have a wms layer that is the whole world. I have another wms layer that
is part of the world, Canada. I want the part world to only retrieve data
and show when I am in that area of the world.
I thought I could do it with the following command on the layer
(maxExtent, displayOutsideMaxExtent = false) but it is still retrieving the
data all of the time. What can I do to limit it from retrieving the layer
and only displaying the layer on certain lat/lon coordinates?
layerOptions = [];
layerOptions.push('VEGETATION_2:BNDT_50K/NTDB_50K');
var dm_wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Canada",
"http://wms.cits.rncan.gc.ca/cgi-bin/cubeserv.cgi?",
{
layers : layerOptions,
format : "image/jpeg",
transparent: "true"
},
{ maxResolution: 0.00137329101,
tileSize: new OpenLayers.Size(512,512),
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-169.6464945168233,27.90109187663068,-
20.01420323537291,78.92465549183306)
}
);
dm_wms.displayInLayerSwitcher = false;
dm_wms.displayOutsideMaxExtent = false;
map.addLayer(dm_wms);
Thanks,
Linda Rawson
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20070916/15986ee7/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list