[OpenLayers-Users] Is there an example of using layers with
differing source projections.. ie using Proj4?
Lance Dyas
lancelot at inetnebr.com
Wed Feb 13 09:22:23 EST 2008
Mike Adair wrote:
> EPSG:3003 uses a tmerc projection and is supported by Proj4js. Did you
> remember to include the Proj4js library with a script tag in your
> application?
>
> Mike
>
> Andrea Maschio wrote:
>
>> Ok, you're right 3003 isn't supported. But giving the Proj4 definition
>> i have in my proj4 (java) epsg file, which is
>>
>> <3003> +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=9 +k=0.999600 +x_0=1500000 +y_0=0
>> +ellps=intl +units=m +no_defs <>
>>
>> i could simply add my definition like this
>>
>> Proj4js.defs["EPSG:3003"] = "+title=Gauss Boaga EPSG:3003 \
>> +proj=tmerc
>> +lat_0=0
>> +lon_0=9
>> +k=0.999600
>> +x_0=1500000
>> +y_0=0
>> +ellps=intl
>> +units=m
>> +no_defs";
>>
>> ? And as I see, OpenLayers actually doesn't use proj4.js for
>> reprojecting, am I right? How can I perform the client side
>> reprojection?
>>
>> Geoserver does it correctly but when my map is in utm coordinates
>> (these are the googlish one, right?) if I try to get a feature via
>> BBOX the BBOX it is not in the original feature's projection
>> coordinates.
>>
>> Thanks a lot
>> Andrea Maschio
>>
>> Il giorno 13/feb/08, alle ore 06:56, Eric Lemoine ha scritto:
>>
>>
>>
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> You need the proj4.js library to do reprojection in OpenLayers.
>>>
>>> https://svn.codehaus.org/mapbuilder/cscs/trunk/proj4js/lib
>>>
>>> Even with that I'm not sure EPSG:3003 will be supported. I recall that
>>> the author of proj4.js (Mike Adair) gave a list of supported
>>> projections on the OpenLayers mailing list but I can't find his email.
>>> Searching the mailing on nabble you should be able to find this list
>>> <http://www.nabble.com/OpenLayers-f15906.html>.
>>>
>>> Hope this helps;
>>> --
>>> Eric
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Feb 13, 2008 1:31 AM, Andrea Maschio <andrea.maschio at gmail.com>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>>
>>>> Hi all, I suppose that the method Bounds.transform(ProjA, ProjB)
>>>> should transform the coordinates between differents EPSG codes.
>>>>
>>>> Now I was trying this:
>>>>
>>>> var p = bounds
>>>> console.log(p)
>>>> p = bounds.transform(new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:
>>>> 900913"), new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:3003"))
>>>> console.log(p)
>>>>
>>>> But p has always the same coords. Btw I am working in a projected
>>>> layer (projected from 3003 to 900913) and my wfs layers are ok, but
>>>> being my coords in the Gauss Boaga metric system, I cannot get them
>>>> correctly trying for example a GetFeatureInfo call using a BBOX.
>>>>
>>>> Shall I perform a linear translation of the coordinates?
>>>>
>>>> Thanks
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Andrea Maschio
>>>> http://www.superandrew.it
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Users mailing list
>>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at openlayers.org
>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
>
More information about the Users
mailing list