[OpenLayers-Users] Labels cut and repeated on tilling
Andrew de Klerk
andrew.deklerk at gmail.com
Thu Mar 13 03:04:46 EDT 2008
Kusum
Google is not using openlayers, and they have their own custom backend
server for the WMS (I think?). The tiling is really a factor of the backend
server i.e mapserver, geoserver etc . If you are using mapserver, this post
explains it
http://www.nabble.com/duplicate-labels-problem-using-mapserver-ka-map-td6531
054.html#a6531054
Currently there is no workable option for mapserver. I am interested to know
if other geoserver or mapnik users experience the same problem.
Andrew
From: kusum [mailto:kusum at infobase.in]
Sent: 13 March 2008 08:41 AM
To: Andrew de Klerk; users at openlayers.org
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Labels cut and repeated on tilling
Hi Andrew
Thanks for replying.
But There must be some other way because other sites such as Google are
rendering multiple layers using openlayers and there is not repetition or
cutting. Also they are showing multiple layers.
Please Suggest.
Kusum
From: Andrew <mailto:andrew.deklerk at gmail.com> de Klerk
Sent: Thursday, March 13, 2008 11:33 AM
To: users at openlayers.org
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Labels cut and repeated on tilling
Hi kusum
This is not really an openlayers issue. You are probably using mapserver to
generate a WMS. This is a known issue when creating tiles. Labels are
repeated for each tile in the case of polygons, and are sometimes cut
off/duplicated for lines. Unfortunately, there is no real workaround for
this yet. Some have mentioned to use tilecache between mapserver and
openlayers, but I have tried this, and had no joy. Using mapnik for your WMS
may solve the issue, but I have not tried this. The way I have solved this
is by creating two WMS layers: 1 tiled one for my data, and one untiled one
for my labels. Not ideal.but it works.
Good luck
Andrew
From: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] On
Behalf Of kusum
Sent: 13 March 2008 07:42 AM
To: users at openlayers.org
Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Labels cut and repeated on tilling
Hi All
I am new to openlayers.
The map shown with tiles has labels that are being cut at borders and get
repeated when I zoom in.
Any one knows the solution for this??
Kusum
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG.
Version: 7.5.518 / Virus Database: 269.21.7/1325 - Release Date: 2008/03/11
01:41 PM
_____
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG.
Version: 7.5.518 / Virus Database: 269.21.7/1325 - Release Date: 2008/03/11
01:41 PM
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20080313/64538fda/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list