[OpenLayers-Users] Inconsistent IE6 results that seem to depend
on how page is loaded
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Mon Feb 2 20:43:20 EST 2009
On Mon, Feb 02, 2009 at 05:14:00PM -0800, palewire wrote:
>
> Thank you for the prompt response, Christopher.
>
> I am loading the KML layer with the following snippet:
>
> kml = new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("Polygons", "/kml/polygons.kml", {
> format: OpenLayers.Format.KML,
> styleMap: styleMap,
> formatOptions: { extractAttributes: true }
> });
> main_map.addLayer(kml_kml);
>
> And then later on in the code I have a SelectFeature object connected to the
> layer.
Did you try applying the patch I linked? it sounds like it probably
matches your problem. If you did, did it work?
> Is there a better method than Layer.GML? (And not to get too far afield, but
> why is it called GML if it's for loading KML and GeoJSON?)
Historical reasons. (It didn't use to load other formats.)
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list