[OpenLayers-Users] reprojection issue
Thomas Maschler
thomas.maschler at gmx.net
Wed Jun 10 12:59:34 EDT 2009
Hi Jan, hi Nicholas,
Tunisia is at the Mediterranean sea, which is clearly in the northern
hemisphere. 32N should be right. The S on the images is representing
something else in the grid.
Nicholas did you simply change the code or did you do a transformation?
Regards
Thomas
Jan Martin schrieb:
> Hi Nicholas,
>
> your assumption regarding your source UTM Zone beeing UTM 32N is wrong.
>
> Your coordinates are from Tunisia. And Tunisia is UTM 32S, not UTM 32N:
> http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/85/LA2-Africa-UTM-zones.png
>
> But as you can see here EPSG:32632 is the right result of a conversion
> from UTM Zone 32S to EPSG:
> http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/?search=32632&srtext=Search
> <http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/?search=32632&srtext=Search>
>
> Question remains why your coordinates from Tunisia are displayed in
> Algeria.
>
> I wonder if it is OK to just use EPSG:32632 as a projection for your
> data, or if one would have to do math on the coordinates to.
> After all your coordinates have been recorded in *WGS84, UTM 32S.*
>
> Jan
>
> On Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 6:08 PM, Nicholas Efremov-Kendall
> <n.e.kendall at gmail.com <mailto:n.e.kendall at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
> Hello all,
>
> I believe this is more of a gis question, than for OpenLayers, but
> the problem manifests itself in openlayers and I'm having some
> trouble diagnosing it. Jan provided me with some very helpful
> assistance, which led me to the conclusion that my projection was
> wrong. I'm trying to display gps point originally recorded in UTM
> 32N. I had mistakenly believed this was EPSG 22332, but 36232 is
> actually what I was going for. My problem is this: I have the
> points overlaid on a wms server (thanks to Jan) but they're in the
> wrong spot. However, when I change the EPSG code, the points don't
> move. Does anyone have a suggestion for why they don't move? and
> or for how to crack this nut.
> best,
> Nick
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org <mailto:Users at openlayers.org>
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
--
*Thomas Maschler*
AFC International
**
Programme d'appui au PSFE (ProPSFE)
Expert Forestier/ SIG/ Télédétection
www.cameroun-foret.com
Coopération Technique Allemande/German Technical Cooperation
B.P. 7814 Yaoundé
Cameroun/ Cameroon
T : + 237 22 21 94 57/ 22 21 06 51
M : +237 74 44 01 60
F : +237 22 21 26 89
More information about the Users
mailing list