[OpenLayers-Users] kml-files doesn't shown correct
Dirk Wimmer
speleo at web.de
Wed May 5 17:45:01 EDT 2010
Hello,
I have problem to use this kml file with openlayers:
http://www.dav-felsinfo.de/export/cliffs_kml.php?1=22
E.g. I use this example
http://www.openlayers.org/dev/examples/sundials.html and change only a
little bit:
var sundials = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("KML", {
projection: map.displayProjection,
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()],
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({
url: "http://www.dav-felsinfo.de/export/cliffs_kml.php?1=22",
format: new OpenLayers.Format.KML({
extractStyles: true,
extractAttributes: true
})
})
Then I see only one icon in the sea nearby Africa and not in Germany. :-(
But the result should looks like that:
http://maps.google.de/maps?f=q&hl=de&q=http://www.dav-felsinfo.de/export/cliffs_kml.php?1=22
I try some other kml files and it works.
Could it be that this kml file is incorrect?
Any ideas?
thanks,
Dirk
More information about the Users
mailing list