[OpenLayers-Users] Points in KML Format (KML mime type in IIS7)
Marjie Anderson
marjiea1 at gmail.com
Fri May 7 13:20:24 EDT 2010
Thank you so much for that link!
I did not need it to validate my kml file, but when I typed in my kml URL and got a 404-not found, that told me my proxy was not why I was getting a 404-not found error in my application. That helped me to track down the error to kml mime type not enabled in IIS7 (windows hosting.) While my host (GoDaddy) does not allow me to directly add mime types to IIS7, it can be done in the web.config file in my app directory as so:
<configuration>
<system.webServer>
<staticContent>
<mimeMap fileExtension=”.kml” mimeType=”application/vnd.google-earth.kml+xml”/>
</staticContent>
</system.webServer>
</configuration>
Marjie
From: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] On Behalf Of Carlos Montalvillo
Sent: Friday, May 07, 2010 4:33 AM
To: Slawomir Messner
Cc: users at openlayers.org
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Points in KML Format
Dear Slawomir,
Try to use "http://kmlvalidator.com/" in order to "strong" validate your kml file.
Hope this help.
Regards,
Carlos
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100507/47f8f3dd/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list