[OpenLayers-Users] SVG external graphic preserves aspect ratio
Alberto Romeu
aromeu at prodevelop.es
Thu Apr 12 03:19:50 EDT 2012
Hi,
asked at the devs list and I was given the solution [1]
Thanks.
[1] http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-dev/2012-April/008604.html
--
Alberto Romeu
---
Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
http://www.prodevelop.es
---
El 11/04/12 12:56, Robert Buckley escribió:
> have a look at this...
>
> http://docs.geoserver.org/latest/en/user/styling/sld-extensions/uom.html
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *Von:* Alberto Romeu <aromeu at prodevelop.es>
> *An:* openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Gesendet:* 12:46 Mittwoch, 11.April 2012
> *Betreff:* Re: [OpenLayers-Users] SVG external graphic preserves
> aspect ratio
>
> Hi,
>
> another weird behaviour... In the example [1] the brown boats
> sometimes are correctly rendererd when the map is loaded. When zooming
> the boats are incorrectly scaled...
>
> [1] http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html
>
> --
> Alberto Romeu
> ---
>
> Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
> Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
> http://www.prodevelop.es
> ---
>
>
> El 11/04/12 12:16, Alberto Romeu escribió:
> > Hi,
> >
> > I'm trying to apply a SVG external graphic to a points layer. What I
> need is that the graphic size will be scale dependant and will not
> preserve the aspect ratio.
> >
> > What I've found is whatever graphicHeight and graphicWidth I set to
> the externalGraphic, the SVG is rendered preserving the aspect
> ratio... If I use png works OK.
> >
> > I've published an example [1] of what's happening. The green boats
> are PNG scaled correctly, the brown ones are SVG not scaled correctly,
> both have the same graphicHeight and graphicWidth.
> >
> > Am I missing something? Is there a way to use SVG in the way I need?
> >
> > Best regards.
> >
> > [1] http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html
> >
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Users at lists.osgeo.org>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120412/46161cd1/attachment-0001.html
More information about the Users
mailing list