[OpenLayers-Users] Transform Points Help
Alexandre Dubé
adube at mapgears.com
Tue Aug 7 05:11:27 PDT 2012
Hi Riaan,
You can add it. Either create a new .js file containing the
projection definition and include it in your application. Look how to
do that here :
http://trac.osgeo.org/proj4js/wiki/UserGuide#Proj4js.Projconstructor
HTH,
Alexandre
On 12-08-07 03:59 AM, Riaan Lombaard wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> Thanks for the advice.
>
> I am looking at using proj4js.
>
> But it seems like GDA94 is not supported by them. I might be mistaken
> but look at "proj4js\lib\defs" directory and you will not find EPSG4283 .
>
> Riaan
>
> *From:*openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
> [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of
> *Alexandre Dubé
> *Sent:* 01 August 2012 02:10 PM
> *To:* openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Subject:* Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Transform Points Help
>
> Hi Riaan,
>
> In the console, if you inspect OpenLayers.Projections.transforms,
> you'll see which projection codes are natively supported in
> OpenLayers. If yours is not there, then you need to include the
> Proj4js library and add the ones you want :
> http://trac.osgeo.org/proj4js/wiki/UserGuide
>
> HTH,
>
> Alexandre
>
>
> On 12-08-01 07:42 AM, Riaan Lombaard wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I need some transformation advice.
>
> Running this script in Firebug.
>
> "
>
> var point = new OpenLayers.Geometry.Point(128.627103622948,
> -15.8249150838119);
> var point_transformed = point.transform(new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4283"), new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4269"));
>
> console.log(point);
> console.log(point_transformed)
>
> "
>
> What happens is the data I am getting is from `GDA94 (SRID 4283)`
> and I need convert it to ` WGS84 (SRID 4326)` for the map base
> layer I am using ` http://vmap0.tiles.osgeo.org/wms/vmap0`
>
> But looking at the example it does not seem to convert anything,
> the x,y stay's the same?
>
> What am I missing?
>
> Riaan
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
>
> Users mailing list
>
> Users at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Users at lists.osgeo.org>
>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
>
>
> --
> Alexandre Dubé
> Mapgears
> www.mapgears.com <http://www.mapgears.com>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
Alexandre Dubé
Mapgears
www.mapgears.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120807/7d181e80/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list