[OpenLayers-Users] Detect geometry type of a wfs layer
Bart van den Eijnden
bartvde at opengeo.org
Thu Aug 30 00:19:23 PDT 2012
There is, but it depends on your WFS product (and maybe also the underlying type of datastore).
E.g. here you can see a GeoServer example that advertises this is a multi polygon layer:
http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/wfs?service=WFS&request=DescribeFeatureType&typename=topp:states
I would advise you to ask on the list/forum of your WFS instead.
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org
Expert service straight from the developers.
On Aug 30, 2012, at 8:59 AM, Lucas Heezen - Covadis <Heezen at Covadis.nl> wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I'm building a application which can draw features. But the handler selected for the drawing is dynamic by its layer. So it could be a mulitpoint, multipolygon etc.
> Is there a way to detect the geometry type of a WFS layer?
>
> I did a descriptFeatureType but this gives me only this:
>
> <xsd:element maxOccurs="1" minOccurs="0" name="geometrie" nillable="true" type="gml:GeometryPropertyType"/>
>
>
> Met vriendelijke groet,
> Lucas Heezen
>
> Covadis b.v.
> t: 026 3616600
>
> Geograaf 12
> f: 026 3612317
>
> 6921 EW Duiven
> e: heezen at covadis.nl
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120830/72cc43f8/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list