[OpenLayers-Users] [mapserver-users] Pie chart does not show
Neelima Emmani
neelima.emmani at iictechnologies.com
Tue Jul 3 03:19:33 PDT 2012
Hi Julia,
I can feel from your map extent that the projection can be in EPSG:900913.
1. First thing you did not mention any projection system for your map.
2. Secondly, today I had similar problem.I took googlemap through openlayers plugin into QGIS and overlayed my vector layers onto QGIS project.Removing googlemap i generated mapfile using Mapserver export . This resulted me to a mapfile which has extents "EXTENT -11200915.450834 1806123.935255 -7549155.530742 4135504.126708 " .And the projection in the web is "EPSG:3857" .When i tried to check this map file , same like your result for me also it resulted to a blank image.And finally what i found is it is not blank image but , the map is formed as a dot.and soem where else. Even I did not find th esolution for it.\
So, i request you to let me know if you find any solution for this.
I am also copying my mapfile below --
MAP
NAME "Mymap"
# Map image size
SIZE 600 600
UNITS meters
EXTENT -11200915.450834 1806123.935255 -7549155.530742 4135504.126708
FONTSET './etc/fonts.txt'
SYMBOLSET ./etc/symbols.txt'
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "C:/ms4w/proj/nad/"
CONFIG GDAL_DATA "C:\ms4w\gdaldata"
PROJECTION
'proj=merc'
'a=6378137'
'b=6378137'
'lat_ts=0.0'
'lon_0=0.0'
'x_0=0.0'
'y_0=0'
'k=1.0'
'units=m'
'nadgrids=@null'
'wktext'
'no_defs'
END
# Background color for the map canvas -- change as desired
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
IMAGEQUALITY 95
IMAGETYPE agg
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME agg
DRIVER AGG/PNG
IMAGEMODE RGB
END
# Legend
LEGEND
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
STATUS ON
KEYSIZE 18 12
LABEL
TYPE BITMAP
SIZE MEDIUM
COLOR 0 0 89
END
END
# Web interface definition. Only the template parameter
# is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation
WEB
# Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should
# write its output.
IMAGEPATH '/ms4w/tmp/ms_tmp/'
# Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH
# as defined in your web server configuration
IMAGEURL '/ms_tmp/'
# WMS server settings
METADATA
'ows_title' 'Mymap'
'ows_onlineresource' 'http://localhost.com/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.11/examples/workiic/mapfile/mymap.map'
'ows_srs' 'EPSG:3857'
END
#Scale range at which web interface will operate
# Template and header/footer settings
# Only the template parameter is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation
#TEMPLATE 'fooOnlyForWMSGetFeatureInfo'
END
LAYER
NAME 'layer1'
TYPE POLYGON
DUMP true
#TEMPLATE fooOnlyForWMSGetFeatureInfo
EXTENT -11200915.450834 1806123.935255 -7549155.530742 4135504.126708
CONNECTIONTYPE OGR
CONNECTION 'D:/Neelima/layerpath....'
DATA 'data'
METADATA
'ows_title' 'Mymap'
END
STATUS ON
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=merc'
'a=6378137'
'b=6378137'
'lat_ts=0.0'
'lon_0=0.0'
'x_0=0.0'
'y_0=0'
'k=1.0'
'units=m'
'nadgrids=@null'
'wktext'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Mymap'
STYLE
WIDTH 0.91
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 205 133 91
END
LABEL
FONT tahoma
TYPE truetype
SIZE 12
COLOR 0 0 0
ANGLE 0
POSITION cc
FORCE true
ANTIALIAS true
PARTIALS true
END
END
END
END
With Regards,
Neelima Emmani
GIS Developer
Phone Number - 04039144487
Mobile Number - 9490817875
________________________________________
From: mapserver-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mapserver-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] on behalf of julia paredes [japr94 at hotmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, July 03, 2012 4:29 AM
To: mapserver-users at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: [mapserver-users] Pie chart does not show
Hi all
I want to create a pie chart for some data. The problem that I'm facing is that i'm not getting any errors when I test the layer using shp2img; however, I just get a white image. This is my mapfile:
MAP
EXTENT -20037508 -20037508 20037508 20037508
SIZE 400 400
IMAGETYPE PNG
LAYER
NAME "Survey"
TYPE CHART
CONNECTIONTYPE OGR
CONNECTION "MSSQL:server=myserver;database=data;uid=me;pwd=key"
DATA "SELECT Option, COUNT(*) AS RESULT FROM Survey GROUP BY Option"
PROCESSING "CHART_TYPE=pie"
PROCESSING "CHART_SIZE=30"
STATUS ON
CLASSITEM 'Option'
CLASS
EXPRESSION '1'
NAME "one"
STYLE
SIZE [RESULT]
COLOR 255 244 237
END
END
CLASS
EXPRESSION '2'
NAME "two"
STYLE
SIZE [RESULT]
COLOR 255 217 191
END
END
CLASS
EXPRESSION '3'
NAME "three"
STYLE
SIZE [RESULT]
COLOR 255 186 140
END
END
CLASS
EXPRESSION '4'
NAME "Four"
STYLE
SIZE [RESULT]
COLOR 255 186 0
END
END
END
END
Any ideas of what could be missing in my mapfile?
Thanks
More information about the Users
mailing list