[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with GWC and tile alignment but only affecting some zoom levels.
Phil Scadden
p.scadden at gns.cri.nz
Sun Sep 16 22:06:59 PDT 2012
Apart from deep zooms, it seems that tiles from GWC for just one layer,
misalign for every second zoom level. Ie spot on for one level,
completely misaligned for the next. If I turn off caching (remove
tiled=true from layer constructor), then everything is fine so must be
an issue with GWC.
Geoserver version is 2.1.4
Openlayers constructor:
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(lay.name, lay.serverUrl, {
layers: layerName,
tiled:true,
tilesOrigin : map.maxExtent.left + ',' +
map.maxExtent.bottom,
transparent: true
}, {
wrapDateLine: true,
displayOutsideMaxExtent: false,
maxExtent:msex,
displayInLayerSwitcher: true,
});
The map is in 900913. All other layers on the map are fine (coming from
same server). The only distinguishing feature for the bad layer is that
its native projection is quite different.
Any ideas on where to look for the problem?
Notice: This email and any attachments are confidential. If received in error please destroy and immediately notify us. Do not copy or disclose the contents.
More information about the Users
mailing list