[OpenLayers-Users] terrestris WFS not showing in OpenLayers
Gery .
gamejihou at hotmail.com
Tue Apr 9 10:26:58 PDT 2013
komisch... perhaps this one can give you some more clues: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9292911/proxying-apache-with-8081-port-to-geoserver-8080-for-wfs
I use tomcat also but with apache and mapserver, so not sure if the problems can be related to geoserver itself, I'd say that geoserver needs some attention when using proxies.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Piensa en el medio ambiente - mantenlo en la pantalla. NO lo imprimas si NO es necesario.
Think green - keep it on the screen. Do NOT print if it is NOT necessary.
Denken Sie an die Umwelt - bewahren Sie es auf dem Bildschirm. Drucken Sie es NICHT, wenn es NICHT notwendig ist.
> Date: Tue, 9 Apr 2013 19:11:35 +0200
> From: tobias.kirschke at student.afg.hs-anhalt.de
> To: gamejihou at hotmail.com
> CC: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] terrestris WFS not showing in OpenLayers
>
> I have a Tomcat 7 server and use proxy.jsp from terrestris for
> OpenLayers-Proxy-settings. Firebug says no errors and the response is
> valid XML (GML) with the geometries. But the geometries are not showing
> in the map.
>
>
> Am 09.04.2013 18:23, schrieb Gery .:
> > Probably there is a conflict with your server (I'm guessing here), what firebug says?
> >
> > Sent from my iBath
> >
> > On Apr 9, 2013, at 14:01, "Tobias Kirschke" <tobias.kirschke at student.afg.hs-anhalt.de> wrote:
> >
> > Hi,
> >
> > I use a WFS from http://ows.terrestris.de/dienste.html in my OpenLayers application but the WFS is not showing. The Proxy-settings are correct. My code:
> >
> > var demo = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("WFS", {
> > strategies : [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> > protocol : new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> > version:"1.1.0",
> > url : "http://ows.terrestris.de/geoserver/terrestris/wfs",
> > featureType : "world-countries-shape",
> > featureNS : "terrestris",
> > srsName : "EPSG:900913",
> > geometryName: "the_geom"
> > }),
> > styleMap: myStyles,
> > });
> >
> > With my own WFS from Geoserver I see the Layer in the OpenLayers map. What is wrong? Thanks.
> >
> > Tobias
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at lists.osgeo.org
> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130409/37c2dad3/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list